Condos for Rent in Cherry Hill, Kitchener, ON

Loading homes in Cherry Hill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Kitchener

Cherry Hill

family-friendly community-oriented affordable

Cherry Hill is a vibrant neighbourhood in Kitchener, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $399,000 65.1% of residents are renters Two elementary schools available Eight parks and playgrounds Diverse community with 26.9% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1804, 15 Wellington Street S
For RentNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,900

Unit 1804, 15 Wellington Street S

Kitchener (Cherry Hill), ON N2G 0E4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 911, 15 Wellington Street S
For RentNew ListingHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,950

Unit 911, 15 Wellington Street S

Kitchener (Cherry Hill), ON N2G 2E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 408, 108 Garment Street
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,250

Unit 408, 108 Garment Street

Kitchener (Cherry Hill), ON N2G 0E2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 705B, 15 Wellington Street S
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$1,750

Unit 705B, 15 Wellington Street S

Kitchener (Cherry Hill), ON N2G 0E4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 808, 15 Wellington Street S
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,850

Unit 808, 15 Wellington Street S

Kitchener (Cherry Hill), ON N2G 0E4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1210, 15 Wellington Street S
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,800

Unit 1210, 15 Wellington Street S

Kitchener (Cherry Hill), ON N2G 0E4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 198 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,000

37% below Kitchener 44% below Ontario

In Cherry Hill

$399,000

In Kitchener

$629,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,998/mo

9% below Kitchener 20% below Ontario

In Cherry Hill

$1,998

In Kitchener

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

26

Median $399,000

Condos 18 · Houses 8

For rent

22

Median $1,998

Condos 18 · Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community feel with parks and schools
  • Good access to grocery stores and restaurants
  • Diverse population and friendly atmosphere

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher renter strain compared to owners

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Cherry Hill is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and nearby amenities.

Great for first-time buyers young families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

8

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

2

Cafés

4

Gyms

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Cherry Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • J F Carmichael Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    4.7/104.0 over 5 yrs

    2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    3.8/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cherry Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,112

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

3,213

People per km²

35.7

Median age

$70,816

Median income

35%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

2,865

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.6%
  • Working age (15–64)71.1%
  • Seniors (65+)14.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses28.8%
  • Semi-detached1.4%
  • Townhouses11.3%
  • Duplexes5.1%
  • Low-rise apartments32.9%
  • High-rise apartments19.3%

Own or rent

35%Owners

65%Renters

Across 2,865 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier41%
  • 1961–198015%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–202119%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

26.9%
Born outside Canada
31%
Hold a degree or higher
56.6%
Employment rate
8.1%
Commute by transit
80.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$62,542
Median income after tax
$84,186
Average household income
14.6%
Living on a low income
$1,445/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,243/mo
Owners pay, per month
$521,426
Median home value at census
38.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Cherry Hill actually rent for

16 condos were leased in Cherry Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,900 and half below. A typical condo found its tenant in 34 days.

Median rent
$1,900
Days to lease
34
Leases closed
16
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.16/mo
from 16 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,280$2,135$1,990$1,845
Aug ’24Jul ’26Jul ’26Aug ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
12.5%

From 16 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Cherry Hill, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Cherry Hill
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20269$1,900$1,875 – $2,00038100.0%
Jul 20267$1,900$1,875 – $1,94528100.0%
Aug 20249$2,175$1,950 – $2,25034100.0%

What people ask about Cherry Hill

How much is rent for a condo in Cherry Hill?

The median condo lease in Cherry Hill closed at $1,900 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Cherry Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.