Real Estate for Rent in Trussler, Kitchener, ON
Loading homes in Trussler…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kitchener
Trussler
Trussler is a growing neighbourhood in Kitchener, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities, making it suitable for families and young professionals.

Kitchener, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 5 days ago
26 Milt Schmidt Street
Kitchener (Trussler), ON N2R 0T2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 8, 124 Seabrook Road
Kitchener (Trussler), ON N2R 0K1
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
18 Blue Oak Street
Kitchener (Trussler), ON N2K 0K3
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 25 days ago
1133 Copper Leaf Crescent
Kitchener (Trussler), ON N2E 3W5
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 121 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$834,900
In Trussler
$834,900
In Kitchener
$629,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,875/mo
In Trussler
$2,875
In Kitchener
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
20
Median $834,900
Houses 13 · Condos 7
For rent
11
Median $2,875
Houses 8 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community with a median income of $111,000
- Low unemployment rate at 9.4%
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
- Good access to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city average
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and restaurants nearby
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Trussler is family-oriented, with many parks for outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a quiet environment with a sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
5
Playgrounds
1
Cafés
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.3 km² of Trussler. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Janet Metcalfe Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
7.0/10888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
720 students · EQAO 2024-2025
John Sweeney Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
6.2/106.5 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
720 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Trinity Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Trussler, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,831
Population (2021)
10.7 km²
Area
916
People per km²
32.4
Median age
$111,000
Median income
73%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
3,075
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.2%
- Working age (15–64)69.4%
- Seniors (65+)4.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses51.5%
- Semi-detached4.3%
- Townhouses35.2%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments7.7%
Own or rent
73%Owners
27%Renters
Across 3,075 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–201025%
- 2011–201533%
- 2016–202133%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 39.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 67.7%
- Employment rate
- 4.1%
- Commute by transit
- 92.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $96,000
- Median income after tax
- $118,900
- Average household income
- 7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,000/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,080/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $750,000
- Median home value at census
- 41.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Trussler actually rent for
23 homes were leased in Trussler over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,398 and half below, 9.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 23 days — 14 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,398
- -9.8% year over year
- Days to lease
- 23
- 14 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 23
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.66/mo
- from 23 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,993/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $7
- Of the asking rent
- 99.8%
- Leased over asking
- 4.3%
From 23 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Trussler
24.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$699,667
18 sales
Median rent
$2,398/mo
23 leases
Gross rental yield
4.11%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Trussler over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Trussler
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$2,17526.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —73.9%
Every month behind these charts — Trussler, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $2,400 | $2,362 – $3,000 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $2,275 | $2,113 – $2,600 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
19 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Trussler
How much does a home cost in Trussler?
Homes in Trussler sold for a median of $699,667 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 53.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Trussler?
A home in Trussler took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 102.4% of the asking price on average, with 44.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Trussler?
The median lease in Trussler closed at $2,398 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 23 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Trussler?
A home in Trussler costs about 24.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $699,667 against a median rent of $2,398 a month, a gross yield of 4.11%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Trussler on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 7 condo townhouses are on the market in Trussler right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.










