Loading homes in Laurentian Valley…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Laurentian Valley
Browse all Laurentian Valley real estate listings in one place: 32 homes for sale in Laurentian Valley, ON, from $200,000 to $1,649,900, with a median asking price of $504,900. Most are detached houses and vacant lots; 1 was listed in the last 24 hours.
9,450 people lived in Laurentian Valley at the 2021 Census, in 3,720 households. 88% of households owned their home and 12% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 96% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Laurentian Valley, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Laurentian Valley MLS® Listings
Listed 1 day ago
198 Drive In Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 7P4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
768 Forest Park Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1213 Burns Drive
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 7M9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
626 Hamilton Street W
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6P6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
84 Sandy Beach Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
161 Barron Canyon Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
1085 Forest Lea Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 25 days ago
794 Forest Park Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 25 days ago
800 Forest Park Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 14, 2026
141 Sullivan Point Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
754 Forest Park Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 5, 2026
617 Roy Street W
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6R9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 2, 2026
57 Krause Street
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 5L8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 1, 2026
1486 Wilson Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 28, 2026
0 Mud Lake Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W4
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Aug 25, 2026
000 Greenwood Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W3
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Aug 23, 2026
3396 B Line Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W7
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed Aug 21, 2026
2882 B Line Road
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 21, 2026
117 Blue Danube Way
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 6W2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 19, 2026
5 Dobb's Court
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 7B1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 17, 2026
36 Heron Drive
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 8N9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 15, 2026
20 Meadowbrook Drive
Laurentian Valley, ON K8A 7C3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 222 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$504,900
In Laurentian Valley
$504,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$773
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
32
Median $504,900
Houses 32
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home price compared to the province
- Quick home sales with a median of 21 days
- Good school rating for families
Keep in mind
- No rental options currently available
- Limited amenities like parks and transit
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Laurentian Valley is calm and community-oriented. Residents enjoy a peaceful environment with basic services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
563.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
1
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 563.4 km² of Laurentian Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Rockwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County DSB
6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Laurentian Valley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,450
Population (2021)
539.1 km²
Area
18
People per km²
45.6
Median age
$95,804
Median income
88%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
3,720
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.4%
- Working age (15–64)63.1%
- Seniors (65+)20.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses93.5%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Low-rise apartments3.9%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 3,720 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 3.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 14.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 96.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $84,245
- Median income after tax
- $110,652
- Average household income
- 6.5%
- Living on a low income
- $914/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $982/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $348,258
- Median home value at census
- 13.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 3.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Laurentian Valley Actually Sell For
109 homes changed hands in Laurentian Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $520,291 and half below, 11.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $520K
- +11.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 2 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 109
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $390
- from 96 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 20.2%
From 109 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Laurentian Valley
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$547K77.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —22.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Laurentian Valley, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $470,000 | $400K – $599K | 32 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $716,000 | $597K – $798K | 38 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $385,000 | $315K – $487K | 21 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $512,000 | $372K – $540K | 31 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $542,000 | $336K – $669K | 33 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $445,000 | $323K – $638K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $567,450 | $341K – $615K | 43 | 97.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $615,000 | $480K – $1.13M | 34 | 93.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $538,000 | $416K – $620K | 35 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $585,000 | $404K – $616K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $445,000 | $352K – $575K | 40 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $499,900 | $438K – $588K | 20 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $505,000 | $360K – $655K | 31 | 99.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $443,950 | $341K – $564K | 36 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $416,500 | $385K – $579K | 13 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $397,000 | $289K – $540K | 28 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $532,500 | $471K – $606K | 36 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $581,500 | $446K – $606K | 56 | 95.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $429,950 | $416K – $501K | 18 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 16 | $461,500 | $372K – $560K | 41 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $425,000 | $365K – $705K | 66 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $603,500 | $426K – $681K | 16 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $510,500 | $330K – $533K | 45 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $392,000 | $368K – $680K | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 18 | $484,500 | $438K – $591K | 23 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $445,000 | $355K – $575K | 11 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $274,500 | $150K – $320K | 11 | 94.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Laurentian Valley
How much does a home cost in Laurentian Valley?
Homes in Laurentian Valley sold for a median of $520,291 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 109 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Laurentian Valley?
A home in Laurentian Valley took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 20.2% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Laurentian Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Laurentian Valley
How many homes are for sale in Laurentian Valley, ON right now?
32 homes are for sale in Laurentian Valley on MLS® right now, and 1 was listed in the last 24 hours.
What is the average house price in Laurentian Valley?
The median asking price of the 32 homes for sale in Laurentian Valley is $504,900: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $459,900 for detached houses and $409,900 for vacant lots.
Houses for sale in Laurentian ValleyWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Laurentian Valley?
23 homes in Laurentian Valley are listed under $800K and 30 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $200,000.
Homes under $800K in Laurentian ValleyAre there new homes for sale in Laurentian Valley?
Yes. 1 of the 32 homes for sale in Laurentian Valley are new construction.
New construction homes in Laurentian ValleyHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Laurentian Valley?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Laurentian Valley’s median asking price of $504,900, that would be $7,574.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Laurentian Valley
32 homes are for sale in Laurentian Valley. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























