Loading homes in McNab/Braeside…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in McNab/Braeside
7,591 people lived in McNab/Braeside at the 2021 Census, in 3,035 households. 90% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and low-rise apartments (1%). 50% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

McNab/Braeside, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 196 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$694,950
In McNab/Braeside
$694,950
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In McNab/Braeside
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,499
$485
Per square foot
≈ 25.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
64
Median $694,950
Houses 64
For rent
1
Median $2,300
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to the provincial median
- Good school ratings
- Variety of residential homes available
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options
- No parks or transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in McNab/Braeside is quiet and residential, with basic amenities. It's suitable for those seeking a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
277.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
3
Cafés
Counted across all 277.1 km² of McNab/Braeside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
McNab Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County DSB
7.0/106.4 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside McNab/Braeside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,591
Population (2021)
255.3 km²
Area
30
People per km²
47.8
Median age
$99,612
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
3,035
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.8%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)21.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.2%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Low-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 3,035 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.9%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $85,966
- Median income after tax
- $118,553
- Average household income
- 6%
- Living on a low income
- $958/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,180/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $430,164
- Median home value at census
- 4.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in McNab/Braeside actually sell for
At least 67 detached houses changed hands in McNab/Braeside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $622,748 and half below, 5.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 39 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
9 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in McNab/Braeside. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $623K
- +5.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 67
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $413
- from 67 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 10.4%
From 67 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — McNab/Braeside, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $777,000 | $484K – $795K | 62 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $580,000 | $515K – $740K | 37 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $529,900 | $513K – $559K | 17 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $645,600 | $477K – $905K | 16 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $730,000 | $544K – $784K | 58 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $569,000 | $463K – $703K | 53 | 95.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $517,000 | $425K – $550K | 30 | 95.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $701,000 | $600K – $705K | 49 | 92.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $540,000 | $524K – $600K | 52 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $533,750 | $452K – $609K | 14 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $595,000 | $358K – $724K | 39 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $547,000 | $468K – $678K | 31 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $712,000 | $548K – $820K | 24 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $540,250 | $470K – $696K | 48 | 99.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $600,000 | $518K – $631K | 70 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $530,000 | $398K – $706K | 32 | 93.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $631,250 | $514K – $755K | 40 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $550,000 | $518K – $687K | 33 | 99.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $507,750 | $360K – $630K | 25 | 95.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $700,000 | $661K – $748K | 20 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $949,000 | $520K – $1.20M | 47 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $825,000 | $575K – $1.02M | 21 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $501,700 | $461K – $543K | 16 | 100.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $701,250 | $639K – $991K | 14 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 12 | $643,500 | $429K – $882K | 27 | 99.5% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in McNab/Braeside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in McNab/Braeside
1 home is for rent in McNab/Braeside. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.