Condos for Rent in Dempsey, Milton, ON

Loading homes in Dempsey…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Milton

Dempsey

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Dempsey is a growing neighbourhood in Milton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and young professionals.

Good schools with an average rating of 7 Multiple parks and playgrounds available Close to grocery stores and restaurants Diverse community with 45% immigrants High home ownership at 85.5%

At a glance

Photo of Unit 206, 1491 Maple Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,100

Unit 206, 1491 Maple Avenue

Milton (Dempsey), ON L9T 0B8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 103, 1450 Main Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,100

Unit 103, 1450 Main Street E

Milton (Dempsey), ON L9T 8W4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 412, 1460 Main Street E
For RentPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,450

Unit 412, 1460 Main Street E

Milton (Dempsey), ON L9T 8W5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 401, 1050 Main Street
For RentSwimming PoolRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$2,250

Unit 401, 1050 Main Street

Milton (Dempsey), ON L9T 9M3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 204, 1050 Main Street E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$3,250

Unit 204, 1050 Main Street E

Milton (Dempsey), ON L9T 9M3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 108, 1479 Maple Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 26, 2026

$2,300

Unit 108, 1479 Maple Avenue

Milton (Dempsey), ON L9T 0B5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 102 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$754,450

24% below Milton 5% above Ontario

In Dempsey

$754,450

In Milton

$999,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,475/mo

8% above Milton 1% below Ontario

In Dempsey

$2,475

In Milton

$2,288

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

36

Median $754,450

Condos 21 · Houses 15

For rent

14

Median $2,475

Condos 12 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community feel
  • Access to quality education
  • Variety of housing types available

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher home prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Dempsey is relaxed and community-oriented, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

8

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

2

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.5 km² of Dempsey. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Bishop Paul Francis Reding Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB

    8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    2,660 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Chris Hadfield Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.5/107.3 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    740 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Peter Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    5.6/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    595 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Dempsey, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,879

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

3,943

People per km²

36.3

Median age

$122,999

Median income

86%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

3,240

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)21.1%
  • Working age (15–64)69.9%
  • Seniors (65+)9.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses35.5%
  • Semi-detached15.5%
  • Townhouses20.6%
  • Low-rise apartments27.8%

Own or rent

86%Owners

15%Renters

Across 3,240 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–200548%
  • 2006–201019%
  • 2011–201517%
  • 2016–20219%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45%
Born outside Canada
39.9%
Hold a degree or higher
65.7%
Employment rate
4.3%
Commute by transit
89.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$104,065
Median income after tax
$133,327
Average household income
5.1%
Living on a low income
$1,974/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,127/mo
Owners pay, per month
$814,579
Median home value at census
20.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Dempsey actually rent for

At least 43 condos were leased in Dempsey over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,434 and half below, 7.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 19 days.

4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Dempsey. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,434
-7.3% year over year
Days to lease
19
1 day quicker
Leases closed
43
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.91/mo
from 43 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,121$2,719$2,318$1,917
Apr ’24Apr ’25Nov ’25Jul ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,994/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $6

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
14%

From 43 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Dempsey

16.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$488,204

27 sales

Median rent

$2,434/mo

43 leases

Gross rental yield

5.98%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Dempsey over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Dempsey, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Dempsey
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20266$2,450$2,263 – $2,71315100.0%
May 20267$2,300$2,000 – $2,87522100.0%
Apr 20267$2,250$2,050 – $2,30022100.0%
Feb 20265$2,500$2,050 – $2,6002598.2%
Jan 20268$2,550$2,500 – $2,63824100.0%
Nov 20255$2,250$2,200 – $2,3507100.0%
Oct 20255$2,795$2,500 – $2,80015100.0%
Sep 20256$2,175$2,131 – $2,3501299.4%
Jul 202513$2,700$2,400 – $2,80021100.0%
Jun 202510$2,625$2,400 – $2,89818100.0%
Apr 20258$2,820$2,388 – $3,0382799.0%
Nov 20246$2,650$2,538 – $2,7251899.1%
Aug 20249$2,700$2,500 – $2,80016100.0%
Jul 202411$2,750$2,550 – $2,91532100.0%
Jun 20247$2,675$2,420 – $2,90035100.0%
Apr 20247$2,790$2,425 – $3,02524100.0%

What people ask about Dempsey

How much does a condo cost in Dempsey?

Condos in Dempsey sold for a median of $488,204 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 19.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Dempsey?

A condo in Dempsey took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 29.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Dempsey?

The median condo lease in Dempsey closed at $2,434 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 43 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Dempsey?

A condo in Dempsey costs about 16.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $488,204 against a median rent of $2,434 a month, a gross yield of 5.98%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Dempsey on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.