Loading homes in Minto…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Minto
There are 3 rentals in Minto, ON, with a median rent of $2,600/mo. 1 has 2 bedrooms.
9,094 people lived in Minto at the 2021 Census, in 3,415 households. 76% of households owned their home and 24% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (78%) and low-rise apartments (11%). 60% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Minto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Minto Rentals
Listed 14 days ago
480 Cavan Street
Minto, ON N0G 2P0
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
40
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 863 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 863 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$614,500
In Minto
$614,500
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Minto
$2,600
In Ontario
$2,499
≈ 19.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
80
Median $614,500
Houses 80
For rent
3
Median $2,600
Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower home prices than provincial average
- Variety of local amenities
- Quiet neighborhood atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Walkability score is low
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Minto is relaxed with access to basic services. Residents can enjoy local parks and restaurants.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
299.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
5
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
3
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 299.6 km² of Minto. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
1
Secondary
Norwell District Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB
6.0/105.5 over 5 yrs390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
735 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Minto-Clifford Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
5.8/105.9 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
445 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Palmerston Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
5.6/104.5 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cedarvale Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Minto Meadow Parochial School
Independent
Not rated
Seven Bridges Parochial School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Minto, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,094
Population (2021)
300.2 km²
Area
30
People per km²
41.5
Median age
$84,467
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,415
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.2%
- Working age (15–64)59.8%
- Seniors (65+)21.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.2%
- Semi-detached3.5%
- Townhouses2.9%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments11.3%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 3,415 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier40%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.6%
- Employment rate
- 0.3%
- Commute by transit
- 90.5%
- Commute by car
- 2.1
- Children per family
- $76,237
- Median income after tax
- $97,376
- Average household income
- 10.7%
- Living on a low income
- $998/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,219/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $515,438
- Median home value at census
- 19.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Minto actually sell for
115 homes changed hands in Minto over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $538,151 and half below, 10.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $538K
- -10.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 41
- 12 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 115
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $409
- from 110 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 11.3%
From 115 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Minto
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$559K62.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —37.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Minto, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $580,000 | $481K – $630K | 47 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $502,500 | $468K – $625K | 50 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $580,000 | $489K – $668K | 54 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $459,500 | $442K – $518K | 35 | 99.1% |
| May 2026 | 18 | $527,500 | $501K – $730K | 36 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $599,600 | $551K – $715K | 25 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 11 | $605,000 | $480K – $930K | 27 | 93.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $649,000 | $470K – $718K | 36 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $375,000 | $205K – $418K | 39 | 93.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $490,000 | $469K – $659K | 91 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $552,500 | $477K – $708K | 35 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $530,000 | $461K – $885K | 53 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $525,000 | $424K – $914K | 22 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $558,162 | $545K – $592K | 34 | 98.9% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $649,900 | $601K – $773K | 20 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $630,000 | $583K – $870K | 59 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 16 | $602,500 | $529K – $700K | 51 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $547,000 | $480K – $600K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $644,014 | $533K – $854K | 64 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $525,000 | $478K – $1.05M | 58 | 93.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $627,450 | $540K – $689K | 112 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $620,000 | $515K – $640K | 85 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 20 | $634,500 | $535K – $686K | 61 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $539,900 | $511K – $665K | 72 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $585,289 | $528K – $606K | 72 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $593,700 | $540K – $739K | 95 | 96.6% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $612,000 | $400K – $630K | 81 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Minto on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Minto
What is the average rent in Minto?
The median rent of the 3 rentals in Minto is $2,600/mo, from $1,900 to $2,700 a month.
Houses for rent in MintoMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Minto
3 homes are for rent in Minto. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.


