Loading homes in Mono…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Mono
There are 9 rentals in Mono, ON, with a median rent of $4,500/mo. 1 has 2 bedrooms.
9,421 people lived in Mono at the 2021 Census, in 3,125 households. 95% of households owned their home and 4% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (98%) and duplex apartments (1%). 38% of homes were built before 1981, and 20% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.

Mono, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Mono Rentals
Listed 7 days ago
833180 4th Line Ehs
Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 2Z2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
17 Mitchell Mitchell Crescent
Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 6W6
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
714055 1st Line EHS
Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 2Y8
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 17 days ago
19 Skelton Street
Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 6W9
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
873121 5th Line N
Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 6A4
Rural ResidentialFor Rent
Listed 28 days ago
247154 5 Side Road
Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 6K6
FarmFor Rent
Listed 29 days ago
506206 Highway 89
Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9V 1H8
Upper LevelFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
2
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 2,339 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,339 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,669,000
In Mono
$1,669,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$4,500/mo
In Mono
$4,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$800
Per square foot
≈ 30.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
105
Median $1,669,000
Houses 105
For rent
9
Median $4,500
Houses 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Spacious area with low density
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
- Good school rating of 6.3
Keep in mind
- High home prices above province median
- Limited public transit options
- Few amenities like gyms and libraries
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Mono is peaceful with a focus on nature. Residents enjoy local parks and small-town living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
278.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
6
Playgrounds
5
Restaurants
2
Cafés
3
Gyms
Counted across all 278.6 km² of Mono. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Mono-Amaranth Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
6.7/106.5 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
By Design Learning Centre
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mono, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,421
Population (2021)
278.4 km²
Area
34
People per km²
47.7
Median age
$143,843
Median income
95%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
3,125
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.7%
- Working age (15–64)64.0%
- Seniors (65+)20.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses98.1%
- Duplexes1%
Own or rent
95%Owners
4%Renters
Across 3,125 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier14%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–201512%
- 2016–20218%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 26.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.6%
- Employment rate
- 0.6%
- Commute by transit
- 92.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $119,604
- Median income after tax
- $175,339
- Average household income
- 5.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,844/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,164,073
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Mono actually sell for
70 homes changed hands in Mono over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,310,121 and half below, 8.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.31M
- -8.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 40
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 70
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $605
- from 62 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$961,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,900
- Of the asking price
- 96.1%
- Sold over asking
- 10%
From 70 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Mono
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.32M71.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —28.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mono, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,112,500 | $871K – $1.33M | 78 | 93.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $1,247,500 | $1.07M – $1.34M | 37 | 94.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $1,275,000 | $1.07M – $1.45M | 35 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 6 | $1,300,000 | $1.22M – $1.53M | 73 | 95.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $1,460,000 | $895K – $1.68M | 22 | 96.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,299,000 | $1.27M – $1.52M | 17 | 92.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,160,000 | $1.13M – $1.30M | 18 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $1,527,500 | $974K – $1.65M | 51 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $1,325,000 | $1.14M – $1.51M | 89 | 95.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $1,257,000 | $953K – $1.61M | 28 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $1,550,000 | $1.20M – $1.76M | 53 | 91.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $1,450,000 | $1.36M – $1.66M | 25 | 95.6% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $1,422,500 | $1.20M – $1.59M | 17 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $1,300,000 | $1.16M – $1.77M | 35 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,337,000 | $1.11M – $1.59M | 46 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $1,525,000 | $1.33M – $2.04M | 48 | 96.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,855,000 | $1.53M – $2.38M | 67 | 95.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $1,100,000 | $1.03M – $1.75M | 60 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $1,199,000 | $936K – $1.45M | 40 | 98.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $1,450,500 | $1.18M – $1.57M | 24 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $1,435,450 | $1.03M – $1.86M | 38 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $1,330,000 | $1.17M – $1.60M | 49 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $1,330,000 | $1.20M – $1.55M | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $1,275,000 | $1.19M – $1.76M | 46 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $1,222,000 | $1.10M – $1.40M | 39 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $1,417,650 | $1.24M – $2.42M | 67 | 100.0% |
10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mono on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Mono
What is the average rent in Mono?
The median rent of the 9 rentals in Mono is $4,500/mo, from $2,800 to $8,000 a month.
Houses for rent in MonoMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Mono
9 homes are for rent in Mono. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.








