Real Estate for Sale in Maxville, North Glengarry, ON

Loading homes in Maxville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North Glengarry

Maxville

quiet community-oriented family-friendly

Maxville is a small neighbourhood in North Glengarry. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a close-knit community feel.

Population of about 760 residents One elementary school available Three parks for outdoor activities Low unemployment rate of 4.1% Majority of homes are single detached
Maxville, North Glengarry — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North Glengarry, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 11 Grant Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$579,000

11 Grant Avenue

North Glengarry (Maxville), ON K0C 1T0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8 Mechanic Street W
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$368,000

8 Mechanic Street W

North Glengarry (Maxville), ON K0C 1T0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6 Spring Street
For SaleFrequently Listed
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$277,500

6 Spring Street

North Glengarry (Maxville), ON K0C 1T0

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 12 Mechanic Street
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$530,088

12 Mechanic Street

North Glengarry (Maxville), ON K0C 1T0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 56 Marlborough Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$349,900

56 Marlborough Street

North Glengarry (Maxville), ON K0C 1T0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 23 Mechanic Street E
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Jun 22, 2026

$425,000

23 Mechanic Street E

North Glengarry (Maxville), ON K0C 1T0

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$396,500

6% below North Glengarry 45% below Ontario

In Maxville

$396,500

In North Glengarry

$424,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $396,500

Houses 7

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to the city median
  • High ownership rate at 81.5%
  • Low renter strain with no rental costs reported
  • Community amenities like parks and a gym

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • No public transit available
  • Low number of schools and no secondary school

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Maxville is peaceful, with residents enjoying outdoor spaces and community events. It is ideal for those who prefer a rural atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 2.7 km² of Maxville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Maxville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    75 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Maxville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

760

Population (2021)

35.1 km²

Area

22

People per km²

50.5

Median age

$76,500

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

270

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.7%
  • Working age (15–64)52.9%
  • Seniors (65+)31.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses77%
  • Low-rise apartments19.7%

Own or rent

82%Owners

20%Renters

Across 270 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier48%
  • 1961–198019%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

2.5%
Born outside Canada
19.4%
Hold a degree or higher
60.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$66,500
Median income after tax
$97,000
Average household income
15.2%
Living on a low income
$938/mo
Owners pay, per month
$277,566
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Maxville actually sell for

14 homes changed hands in Maxville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $312,786 and half below, 2.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 65 days — 41 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$313K
+2.7% year over year
Days to sell
65
41 days slower
Sales closed
14
last 12 months
Per square foot
$272
from 12 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$955,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $44,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.5%
Sold over asking
14.3%

From 14 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Maxville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Maxville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Maxville

How much does a home cost in Maxville?

Homes in Maxville sold for a median of $312,786 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.7% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Maxville?

A home in Maxville took a median of 65 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.5% of the asking price on average, with 14.3% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Maxville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.