Loading homes in North Glengarry…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in North Glengarry

2 condos in North Glengarry are listed for sale under $700K, which is 3% of everything for sale.

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

10,144 people lived in North Glengarry at the 2021 Census, in 4,420 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (79%) and low-rise apartments (10%). 62% of homes were built before 1981, and 5% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

North Glengarry, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North Glengarry, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos for Sale in North Glengarry Under $700K

Photo of Unit 302, 220 Kenyon Street W
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$224,900

Unit 302, 220 Kenyon Street W

North Glengarry (Alexandria), ON K0C 1A0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 209, 220 Kenyon Street W
For SaleAttention Investors
Listed for:

Listed Jul 16, 2026

$229,000

Unit 209, 220 Kenyon Street W

North Glengarry (Alexandria), ON K0C 1A0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 350 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$405,000

44% below Ontario

In North Glengarry

$405,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$1,310

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

73

Median $405,000

Houses 70 · Condos 3

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Variety of dining options
  • Good school rating of 6.8
  • Low median rent price

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few parks and recreational spaces

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North Glengarry is relaxed, with local shops and restaurants nearby. The community is family-friendly and quiet.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordability

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

643.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

4

Cafés

4

Gyms

3

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 643.8 km² of North Glengarry. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Finnan's Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    8.9/106.4 over 5 yrs

    108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    125 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laggan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    8.1/108.5 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glengarry District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs

    220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Elda-Rouleau

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    5.3/106.2 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique Le Relais

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    5.1/105.2 over 5 yrs

    545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glengarry Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    90 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Glengarry, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,144

Population (2021)

643.4 km²

Area

16

People per km²

51.5

Median age

$71,748

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

4,420

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.7%
  • Working age (15–64)59.2%
  • Seniors (65+)27.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses79%
  • Semi-detached3.1%
  • Townhouses1.5%
  • Duplexes2.6%
  • Low-rise apartments10.4%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 4,420 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier38%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.8%
Born outside Canada
12.7%
Hold a degree or higher
54.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$63,838
Median income after tax
$84,691
Average household income
14.8%
Living on a low income
$896/mo
Renters pay, per month
$843/mo
Owners pay, per month
$284,261
Median home value at census
27.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in North Glengarry

How many condos in North Glengarry sell for under $700K?

2 condos in North Glengarry are listed for sale under $700K today, 3% of the 73 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $226,950.

All homes for sale in North Glengarry 

What kind of condo can I buy in North Glengarry for under $700K?

Under $700K, North Glengarry has condo apartments (2) for sale.

Condos for sale in North Glengarry 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in North Glengarry

73 homes are for sale in North Glengarry. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.