Loading homes in North Perth…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in North Perth
There are 4 rentals in North Perth, ON, with a median rent of $2,155/mo. 3 have 2 bedrooms.
15,538 people lived in North Perth at the 2021 Census, in 5,975 households. 71% of households owned their home and 29% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (70%) and low-rise apartments (16%). 51% of homes were built before 1981, and 21% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

North Perth, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
North Perth Rentals
Listed 8 days ago
142 Ellen Street
North Perth (Elma), ON N0G 1B0
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
Unit Main Floor, 429 Victoria Avenue N
North Perth (Listowel), ON N4W 1T3
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,391 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$584,900
In North Perth
$584,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,155/mo
In North Perth
$2,155
In Ontario
$2,499
$569
Per square foot
≈ 22.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
92
Median $584,900
Houses 85 · Condos 7
For rent
4
Median $2,155
Houses 3 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower median sale price than provincial average
- Residential homes available for various budgets
- Decent school ratings
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- Lack of parks and public transit
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North Perth is quiet and focused on family. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
491.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
13
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
5
Cafés
6
Gyms
3
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 491.0 km² of North Perth. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.7/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
Listowel Eastdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Avon Maitland DSB
6.9/106.9 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elma Township Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
6.1/105.3 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
365 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary's Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron Perth CDSB
6.0/106.7 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Listowel District Elementary
Public · Grades 7–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
5.2/105.9 over 5 yrs532nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
930 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Perth Westfield Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
4.5/105.5 over 5 yrs2,393rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
720 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elma Township Public School
Public · Avon Maitland DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Perth, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,538
Population (2021)
493.1 km²
Area
32
People per km²
38.3
Median age
$86,303
Median income
71%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
5,975
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)21.1%
- Working age (15–64)60.2%
- Seniors (65+)18.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses70.1%
- Semi-detached4.5%
- Townhouses5.5%
- Duplexes1.8%
- Low-rise apartments16.1%
Own or rent
71%Owners
29%Renters
Across 5,975 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier32%
- 1961–198019%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202115%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 64.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90%
- Commute by car
- 2.1
- Children per family
- $76,411
- Median income after tax
- $100,288
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,201/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,236/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $522,211
- Median home value at census
- 28%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in North Perth actually sell for
167 homes changed hands in North Perth over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $575,802 and half below, 5.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $576K
- -5.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 167
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $391
- from 167 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 9.6%
From 167 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in North Perth
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$619K70.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North Perth, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $670,000 | $595K – $720K | 24 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $585,000 | $525K – $765K | 35 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 22 | $575,000 | $510K – $666K | 34 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 18 | $542,500 | $464K – $694K | 19 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $540,000 | $452K – $596K | 32 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 21 | $569,000 | $480K – $695K | 32 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $632,500 | $503K – $714K | 30 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $525,000 | $403K – $550K | 25 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $550,000 | $495K – $750K | 88 | 97.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $625,000 | $582K – $660K | 32 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $527,500 | $465K – $592K | 63 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $575,000 | $500K – $608K | 40 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $513,750 | $286K – $540K | 43 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $580,000 | $475K – $670K | 46 | 99.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 17 | $675,000 | $550K – $735K | 33 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 22 | $642,500 | $509K – $783K | 29 | 99.6% |
| May 2025 | 18 | $630,000 | $545K – $888K | 23 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $585,000 | $518K – $708K | 28 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $595,000 | $535K – $668K | 23 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $733,750 | $535K – $852K | 27 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $755,000 | $673K – $793K | 63 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $520,000 | $470K – $669K | 33 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $532,500 | $449K – $763K | 19 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $587,500 | $575K – $637K | 45 | 98.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $549,900 | $498K – $654K | 42 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $645,000 | $507K – $665K | 33 | 99.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $557,500 | $483K – $708K | 45 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $607,500 | $518K – $710K | 32 | 99.9% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $707,500 | $567K – $955K | 81 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $629,900 | $570K – $810K | 32 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $537,500 | $414K – $585K | 34 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $649,900 | $490K – $771K | 36 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | $600K – $758K | 62 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Perth on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in North Perth
What is the average rent in North Perth?
The median rent of the 4 rentals in North Perth is $2,155/mo, from $2,100 to $2,600 a month.
Houses for rent in North PerthMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in North Perth
4 homes are for rent in North Perth. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.



