Real Estate for Rent in Beaconwood, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Beaconwood…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Beaconwood

family-friendly quiet community-focused

Beaconwood is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of housing options and community amenities.

Median home price is $424,500 Average rent price is $2,340 Diverse population with 29.7% immigrants Two elementary schools available Three parks and eleven playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of 1665 Locksley Lane
For RentNew ListingSwimming PoolNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,300

1665 Locksley Lane

Ottawa (Beaconwood), ON K1J 1B6

0 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 514, 1599 Lassiter Terrace
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Jun 24, 2026

$2,380

Unit 514, 1599 Lassiter Terrace

Ottawa (Beaconwood), ON K1J 8R6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 173 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$424,500

35% below Ottawa 41% below Ontario

In Beaconwood

$424,500

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,340/mo

6% below Ottawa 6% below Ontario

In Beaconwood

$2,340

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 15.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

16

Median $424,500

Condos 13 · Houses 3

For rent

2

Median $2,340

Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Family-friendly with many parks
  • Strong community feel
  • High ownership rate at 73.6%

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery stores and restaurants
  • Few public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 11.2%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Beaconwood is quiet and family-oriented, with access to parks for outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a close-knit community atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking affordable housing

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

11

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 0.8 km² of Beaconwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Le Phare Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    Not rated

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Beaconwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,502

Population (2021)

0.7 km²

Area

5,288

People per km²

42.6

Median age

$93,964

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

1,420

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.3%
  • Working age (15–64)62.2%
  • Seniors (65+)21.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses9%
  • Townhouses79.6%
  • High-rise apartments10.8%

Own or rent

74%Owners

27%Renters

Across 1,420 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198078%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.7%
Born outside Canada
38.5%
Hold a degree or higher
50.2%
Employment rate
15.3%
Commute by transit
72.4%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$82,087
Median income after tax
$106,642
Average household income
8%
Living on a low income
$1,720/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,201/mo
Owners pay, per month
$428,043
Median home value at census
16.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Beaconwood actually sell for

46 homes changed hands in Beaconwood over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $386,250 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$386K
-4.5% year over year
Days to sell
32
3 days slower
Sales closed
46
last 12 months
Per square foot
$321
from 46 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$733K$573K$413K$254K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$979,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.0%
Sold over asking
15.2%

From 46 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Beaconwood

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

46sales
  • Condo town$445K10.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —89.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Beaconwood, sales
Monthly closed sales in Beaconwood
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$415,000$407K – $455K2198.9%
Jun 20267$345,000$287K – $415K2397.7%
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20258$430,000$395K – $554K2598.6%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20256$425,750$406K – $435K3098.5%
Apr 20259$425,000$410K – $455K2697.8%
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20247$428,000$378K – $468K2598.0%
Oct 20246$337,500$310K – $411K1898.2%
Sep 20246$394,050$322K – $501K4997.3%
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 202410$427,500$339K – $484K2198.6%
May 20245$667,500$525K – $700K998.9%
Apr 20245$456,000$405K – $470K1798.2%
Mar 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Beaconwood

How much does a home cost in Beaconwood?

Homes in Beaconwood sold for a median of $386,250 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 46 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Beaconwood?

A home in Beaconwood took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 15.2% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Beaconwood on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Beaconwood

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments and 11 condo townhouses are on the market in Beaconwood right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $445,000.