Real Estate for Sale in Westboro North, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Westboro North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Westboro North
Westboro North is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its family-friendly environment. It offers a mix of housing options and good schools, making it suitable for families and professionals alike.
At a glance
Listed Sep 14, 2026
Unit 2603, 38 Metropole Private
Ottawa (Westboro North), ON K1Z 1E9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 124 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,399,999
In Westboro North
$1,399,999
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$719,900
Median monthly rent
$6,150/mo
In Westboro North
$6,150
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
3
Median $1,399,999
Houses 2 · Condos 1
For rent
2
Median $6,150
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with high ratings
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- Diverse housing types available
- Proximity to parks and playgrounds
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than city averages
- Limited grocery and dining options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Westboro North is calm and community-focused, with families enjoying nearby parks and schools. Residents appreciate the quiet streets and friendly neighbours.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
Counted across all 1.0 km² of Westboro North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4
Elementary
3
Secondary
CCJL ÉP-C-Sec
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Consortium Centre Jules-Léger
Not rated
CCJL ÉP-C-Élém
Public · French · Grades K–8 · Consortium Centre Jules-Léger
Not rated
Centre Jules-Léger Éa Difficulté
Public · French · Consortium Centre Jules-Léger
Not rated
Centre Jules-Léger Ép Surdicécité
Public · French · Consortium Centre Jules-Léger
Not rated
Centre Jules-Léger Ép Surdité Palier
Public · French · Consortium Centre Jules-Léger
Not rated
École École Cécité/Basse Vision - Secondaire
Public · French · Consortium Centre Jules-Léger
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Westboro North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,860
Population (2021)
0.9 km²
Area
3,041
People per km²
49.5
Median age
$105,443
Median income
44%
Own their home
2
People per household
1,500
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.2%
- Working age (15–64)60.8%
- Seniors (65+)28.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses17.6%
- Semi-detached8.8%
- Townhouses11.8%
- Duplexes1.7%
- Low-rise apartments3.7%
- High-rise apartments55.7%
Own or rent
44%Owners
56%Renters
Across 1,500 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198041%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–200516%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 25.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 58.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.5%
- Employment rate
- 15.7%
- Commute by transit
- 62%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $88,078
- Median income after tax
- $157,484
- Average household income
- 10.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,207/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,715/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $883,842
- Median home value at census
- 24.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Westboro North actually sell for
24 homes changed hands in Westboro North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,116,375 and half below, 19.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 19 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.12M
- +19.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 19
- 6 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 24
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $598
- from 23 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$992,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $7,300
- Of the asking price
- 99.3%
- Sold over asking
- 20.8%
From 24 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Westboro North
27.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,116,375
24 sales
Median rent
$3,388/mo
12 leases
Gross rental yield
3.64%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Westboro North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Westboro North, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $1,070,000 | $910K – $1.15M | 15 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $780,000 | $750K – $780K | 7 | 99.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
26 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Westboro North
How much does a home cost in Westboro North?
Homes in Westboro North sold for a median of $1,116,375 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 19.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Westboro North?
A home in Westboro North took a median of 19 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.3% of the asking price on average, with 20.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Westboro North?
The median lease in Westboro North closed at $3,388 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Westboro North?
A home in Westboro North costs about 27.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,116,375 against a median rent of $3,388 a month, a gross yield of 3.64%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Westboro North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Westboro North right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.


