Condos for Sale in Westboro South, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Westboro South…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Westboro South
Westboro South is a small neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its vibrant community and amenities. It offers a mix of residential options and is popular among renters and young professionals.
At a glance
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 319, 101 Richmond Road
Ottawa (Westboro South), ON K1Z 0A6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 611, 101 Richmond Road
Ottawa (Westboro South), ON K1Z 0A6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 10, 323 Winona Avenue
Ottawa (Westboro South), ON K1Z 5H3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 108, 323 Winona Avenue
Ottawa (Westboro South), ON K1Z 5H3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 263 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$454,450
In Westboro South
$454,450
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,363/mo
In Westboro South
$2,363
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$538
Per square foot
≈ 16 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
10
Median $454,450
Condos 8 · Houses 2
For rent
28
Median $2,363
Houses 15 · Condos 13
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Community-oriented atmosphere
- Diverse dining options
- Good access to recreational facilities
- Proximity to nature with parks
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few schools in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a lively lifestyle with various local shops and eateries. The area is ideal for those who appreciate a close-knit community feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
8
Restaurants
3
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 0.3 km² of Westboro South. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
1,599
Population (2021)
0.3 km²
Area
5,314
People per km²
36.8
Median age
$98,000
Median income
39%
Own their home
1.8
People per household
880
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.0%
- Working age (15–64)77.4%
- Seniors (65+)11.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses10.4%
- Semi-detached8.2%
- Townhouses7.7%
- Duplexes4.4%
- Low-rise apartments14.8%
- High-rise apartments54.4%
Own or rent
39%Owners
61%Renters
Across 880 households
When it was built
Mostly 2011–2015
- 1960 or earlier13%
- 1961–19806%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–200511%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–201532%
- 2016–202122%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 67.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 72.3%
- Employment rate
- 13.3%
- Commute by transit
- 69.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $82,000
- Median income after tax
- $122,800
- Average household income
- 10.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,720/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,920/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $700,000
- Median home value at census
- 28.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Westboro South actually rent for
At least 22 condos were leased in Westboro South over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,472 and half below. A typical condo found its tenant in 19 days.
1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Westboro South. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,472
- Days to lease
- 19
- Leases closed
- 22
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.94/mo
- from 21 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 9.1%
From 22 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Westboro South, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,200 – $2,450 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $2,298 | $2,181 – $2,586 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $3,100 | $2,250 – $3,150 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $2,350 | $2,263 – $2,475 | 7 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,600 | 19 | 102.0% |
What people ask about Westboro South
How much is rent for a condo in Westboro South?
The median condo lease in Westboro South closed at $2,472 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 22 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Westboro South on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.







