Real Estate for Sale in Barrhaven - Heritage Park, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Barrhaven - Heritage Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Barrhaven - Heritage Park
Barrhaven - Heritage Park is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It has a mix of homes and amenities, making it suitable for families and young professionals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
1022 Chapman Mills Drive
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Heritage Park), ON K2J 7J2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
174 Namaste Walk
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Heritage Park), ON K2J 6Z4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit I, 103 Fraser Fields Way
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Heritage Park), ON K2J 5V1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
181 Tartan Drive
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Heritage Park), ON K2J 3S2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 842 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,990
In Barrhaven - Heritage Park
$599,990
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,650/mo
In Barrhaven - Heritage Park
$2,650
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 18.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
21
Median $599,990
Houses 15 · Condos 6
For rent
23
Median $2,650
Houses 17 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High home ownership at 72.3%
- Median income is above average at $108,865
- Low low-income percentage at 8.9%
- Strong community with a median age of 37.2
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median for homes
- Limited public transit options available
- Few grocery stores and gyms in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with parks and schools nearby. Daily life is relaxed and family-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
15
Playgrounds
3
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.8 km² of Barrhaven - Heritage Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
École secondaire publique Pierre-de-Blois
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
6.4/10326th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ottawa Christian School
Independent
Not rated
École intermédiaire Pierre-de-Blois
Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
275 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Barrhaven - Heritage Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,497
Population (2021)
3.9 km²
Area
1,690
People per km²
37.2
Median age
$108,865
Median income
72%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
2,200
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.2%
- Working age (15–64)62.7%
- Seniors (65+)17.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses38.3%
- Semi-detached3.7%
- Townhouses41.6%
- Low-rise apartments5.5%
- High-rise apartments10.5%
Own or rent
72%Owners
29%Renters
Across 2,200 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–199031%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–201012%
- 2011–201517%
- 2016–202132%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 28.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 65%
- Employment rate
- 6.7%
- Commute by transit
- 84.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $92,874
- Median income after tax
- $116,886
- Average household income
- 8.9%
- Living on a low income
- $2,030/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,809/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $586,061
- Median home value at census
- 45.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Barrhaven - Heritage Park actually sell for
84 homes changed hands in Barrhaven - Heritage Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $588,107 and half below, 4.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $588K
- +4.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 84
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $378
- from 84 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$981,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $19,000
- Of the asking price
- 98.1%
- Sold over asking
- 8.3%
From 84 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Barrhaven - Heritage Park
19.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$588,107
84 sales
Median rent
$2,537/mo
154 leases
Gross rental yield
5.18%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Barrhaven - Heritage Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Barrhaven - Heritage Park
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$553K25.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —75.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Barrhaven - Heritage Park, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $491,000 | $377K – $599K | 32 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $514,000 | $425K – $545K | 26 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $587,500 | $514K – $647K | 27 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $602,500 | $523K – $690K | 14 | 98.9% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $590,500 | $526K – $659K | 25 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $520,500 | $474K – $662K | 28 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $630,000 | $535K – $750K | 46 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $688,000 | $605K – $747K | 35 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $626,500 | $574K – $696K | 32 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $601,000 | $525K – $814K | 37 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $609,500 | $491K – $660K | 21 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $572,000 | $472K – $617K | 35 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 17 | $514,000 | $480K – $611K | 28 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 17 | $489,990 | $480K – $763K | 14 | 98.8% |
| May 2025 | 16 | $621,500 | $436K – $753K | 21 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $586,000 | $523K – $634K | 14 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 13 | $510,000 | $490K – $684K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $505,000 | $481K – $700K | 26 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $577,500 | $429K – $653K | 75 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $655,000 | $495K – $664K | 17 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $640,400 | $526K – $716K | 38 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $755,000 | $752K – $830K | 25 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $645,000 | $565K – $668K | 28 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $530,000 | $507K – $640K | 34 | 98.5% |
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $585,000 | $455K – $680K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $620,100 | $571K – $693K | 22 | 100.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Barrhaven - Heritage Park
How much does a home cost in Barrhaven - Heritage Park?
Homes in Barrhaven - Heritage Park sold for a median of $588,107 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 84 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.2% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Barrhaven - Heritage Park?
A home in Barrhaven - Heritage Park took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.1% of the asking price on average, with 8.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Barrhaven - Heritage Park?
The median lease in Barrhaven - Heritage Park closed at $2,537 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 154 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Barrhaven - Heritage Park?
A home in Barrhaven - Heritage Park costs about 19.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $588,107 against a median rent of $2,537 a month, a gross yield of 5.18%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Barrhaven - Heritage Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 7 condo townhouses are on the market in Barrhaven - Heritage Park right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.




















