Condos for Sale in Town Centre, Pickering, ON

Loading homes in Town Centre…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Pickering

Town Centre

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Town Centre is a vibrant neighbourhood in Pickering, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $595,000 High percentage of renters at 32.7% Diverse community with 42.7% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 705, 1200 The Esplanade N
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$389,900

Unit 705, 1200 The Esplanade N

Pickering (Town Centre), ON L1V 6V3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 912, 1200 The Elsplanade Road N
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$549,900

Unit 912, 1200 The Elsplanade Road N

Pickering (Town Centre), ON L1V 6V3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 610, 1200 The Esplanade Road N
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$424,888

Unit 610, 1200 The Esplanade Road N

Pickering (Town Centre), ON L1V 6V3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit THP29, 1880 Valley Farm Road
For SalePenthousePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,150,000

Unit THP29, 1880 Valley Farm Road

Pickering (Town Centre), ON L1V 6B3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 402, 1525 Diefenbaker Court
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 18, 2026

$489,900

Unit 402, 1525 Diefenbaker Court

Pickering (Town Centre), ON L1V 3W1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 534 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$595,000

34% below Pickering 17% below Ontario

In Town Centre

$595,000

In Pickering

$899,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,700/mo

13% above Pickering 8% above Ontario

In Town Centre

$2,700

In Pickering

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 18.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

20

Median $595,000

Condos 19 · Houses 1

For rent

8

Median $2,700

Condos 7 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Good access to grocery stores and pharmacies
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community feel with diverse population

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • No schools within the neighbourhood

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with easy access to amenities. The area is suitable for families and individuals looking for a community feel.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

5

Playgrounds

6

Grocery stores

32

Restaurants

5

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.7 km² of Town Centre. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

5,247

Population (2021)

1.3 km²

Area

4,175

People per km²

50.7

Median age

$75,580

Median income

67%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

2,450

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.3%
  • Working age (15–64)52.2%
  • Seniors (65+)35.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses4.2%
  • Townhouses20.1%
  • Low-rise apartments8.2%
  • High-rise apartments67.1%

Own or rent

67%Owners

33%Renters

Across 2,450 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198014%
  • 1981–199026%
  • 1991–200030%
  • 2001–200514%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42.7%
Born outside Canada
21.6%
Hold a degree or higher
45.1%
Employment rate
14.5%
Commute by transit
79%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$67,813
Median income after tax
$87,591
Average household income
10.1%
Living on a low income
$1,775/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,611/mo
Owners pay, per month
$610,716
Median home value at census
39.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
34%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Town Centre actually sell for

At least 36 condos changed hands in Town Centre over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $547,289 and half below, 10.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 27 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

6 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Town Centre. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$547K
-10.9% year over year
Days to sell
27
5 days slower
Sales closed
36
last 12 months
Per square foot
$548
from 36 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$858K$708K$558K$408K
Mar ’24Nov ’24Jul ’25Aug ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$974,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.5%
Sold over asking
16.7%

From 36 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Town Centre, sales
Monthly closed sales in Town Centre
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20266$514,950$502K – $602K2299.0%
Jun 20265$501,000$480K – $550K2298.2%
May 20265$480,000$445K – $505K4795.5%
Apr 20269$525,000$485K – $610K2195.8%
Feb 20266$630,450$439K – $698K3098.7%
Nov 20255$640,000$545K – $763K2898.5%
Aug 20255$730,000$650K – $735K2199.3%
Jul 202511$515,000$482K – $620K1598.0%
Jun 20255$560,000$530K – $723K2398.2%
May 20257$615,000$549K – $768K2397.5%
Apr 20259$597,000$520K – $690K2997.1%
Mar 202510$649,500$560K – $756K1998.5%
Jan 20255$615,000$570K – $705K3596.6%
Nov 20247$685,000$603K – $770K2198.2%
Oct 20246$626,000$570K – $741K2898.4%
Aug 20245$578,000$540K – $589K2898.5%
Jul 20246$652,500$641K – $708K2398.3%
Jun 20246$643,500$592K – $728K1698.5%
May 20245$595,000$590K – $670K1699.3%
Apr 20246$719,750$669K – $827K20100.0%
Mar 20249$690,000$675K – $780K1598.6%

What people ask about Town Centre

How much does a condo cost in Town Centre?

Condos in Town Centre sold for a median of $547,289 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 36 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Town Centre?

A condo in Town Centre took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Town Centre on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.