Real Estate for Rent in Village of Russell, Russell, ON
Loading homes in Village of Russell…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Russell
Village of Russell
The Village of Russell is a small neighbourhood in Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a close-knit community feel.
At a glance
Listed 4 days ago
Unit B, 738 Azure Street
Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 0E6
Lower LevelFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit #2, 394 Twilight Avenue
Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 0E6
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
1084 Eadie Road
Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 1C3
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 15 days ago
394 Twilight Avenue
Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 0E6
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 46 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$670,000
In Village of Russell
$670,000
In Russell
$699,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,875/mo
In Village of Russell
$1,875
In Russell
$1,895
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 29.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
34
Median $670,000
Houses 32 · Condos 2
For rent
11
Median $1,875
Houses 11
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Low crime rate
- Strong community spirit
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful life with local amenities nearby. It is ideal for families and those seeking a slower pace.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.0 km² of Village of Russell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
St. Mother Teresa Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
6.6/106.8 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School
Catholic · Grades 6–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
6.2/107.1 over 5 yrs349th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Russell High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
5.7/104.8 over 5 yrs440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Russell Public Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
5.2/105.5 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Joseph (Russell)
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
5.2/106.1 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Russell Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
200 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Village of Russell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,836
Population (2021)
16.8 km²
Area
408
People per km²
39.5
Median age
$129,541
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
2,520
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.6%
- Working age (15–64)64.6%
- Seniors (65+)14.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses81.1%
- Semi-detached8.6%
- Duplexes2.2%
- Low-rise apartments7.8%
Own or rent
86%Owners
13%Renters
Across 2,520 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier7%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–201515%
- 2016–202123%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 66%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $109,386
- Median income after tax
- $137,750
- Average household income
- 2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,767/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,751/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $579,900
- Median home value at census
- 39.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Village of Russell actually rent for
51 homes were leased in Village of Russell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,294 and half below, 0.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 49 days — 23 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,294
- +0.6% year over year
- Days to lease
- 49
- 23 days slower
- Leases closed
- 51
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.83/mo
- from 43 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,990/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 3.9%
From 51 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Village of Russell
23.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$658,231
94 sales
Median rent
$2,294/mo
51 leases
Gross rental yield
4.18%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Village of Russell over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Village of Russell, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $2,390 | $2,150 – $2,450 | 122 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $2,407 | $2,150 – $2,575 | 55 | 99.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $2,506 | $2,200 – $2,795 | 33 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $2,000 | $2,000 – $2,650 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $2,250 | $1,875 – $2,700 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,875 | $1,875 – $1,875 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
22 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Village of Russell
How much does a home cost in Village of Russell?
Homes in Village of Russell sold for a median of $658,231 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 94 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Village of Russell?
A home in Village of Russell took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.2% of the asking price on average, with 17.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Village of Russell?
The median lease in Village of Russell closed at $2,294 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 51 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Village of Russell?
A home in Village of Russell costs about 23.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $658,231 against a median rent of $2,294 a month, a gross yield of 4.18%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Village of Russell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments are on the market in Village of Russell right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.










