Real Estate for Sale in West, Sault Ste Marie, ON

Loading homes in West…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Sault Ste Marie

West

family-friendly affordable quiet

West is a quiet neighbourhood in Sault Ste Marie. It offers affordable housing and good schools.

Median home price is $167,450 73.5% of homes are owner-occupied Good school ratings with an average of 4.7 Close to parks and recreational areas Community has a population of 15,792
West, Sault Ste Marie — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 16 Abbott Street
For SaleAs-Is
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$139,900

16 Abbott Street

Sault Ste Marie (West), ON P6A 2V9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 317 Moody Street
For SaleAs-Is
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$234,900

317 Moody Street

Sault Ste Marie (West), ON P6C 3Z9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 344 First Avenue W
For SaleAs-Is
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$199,900

344 First Avenue W

Sault Ste Marie (West), ON P6C 4P1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
3Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 802 Bonney Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$124,900

802 Bonney Street

Sault Ste Marie (West), ON P6C 1A3

4Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 257 Alexandra Street
For SaleAs-Is
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$179,900

257 Alexandra Street

Sault Ste Marie (West), ON P6A 1J7

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 145 Albert Street W
For SaleAs-Is
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$159,900

145 Albert Street W

Sault Ste Marie (West), ON P6A 1B5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 10 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$167,450

37% below Sault Ste Marie 77% below Ontario

In West

$167,450

In Sault Ste Marie

$264,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

In Sault Ste Marie

$1,100

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $167,450

Houses 7

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong sense of community
  • Access to multiple schools
  • Low crime rates in the area

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 11.3%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in West is peaceful and family-oriented, with easy access to schools and parks.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

78.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

2

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

3

Cafés

3

Gyms

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 78.9 km² of West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron-Superior CDSB

    6.5/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Family Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron-Superior CDSB

    6.3/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Korah Collegiate and Vocational School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Algoma DSB

    5.5/105.4 over 5 yrs

    478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    990 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Isabel Fletcher Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Algoma DSB

    5.1/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Greenwood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Algoma DSB

    4.2/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire Notre-Dame-du-Sault

    Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC du Nouvel-Ontario

    3.3/104.3 over 5 yrs

    2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    215 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,792

Population (2021)

54.2 km²

Area

292

People per km²

49.2

Median age

$76,953

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

7,125

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.5%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)25.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses70.5%
  • Semi-detached5.8%
  • Townhouses1.1%
  • Duplexes5.9%
  • Low-rise apartments15.8%
  • High-rise apartments1.3%

Own or rent

74%Owners

27%Renters

Across 7,125 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier31%
  • 1961–198047%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.9%
Born outside Canada
14.4%
Hold a degree or higher
48.5%
Employment rate
1.3%
Commute by transit
93.7%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$68,486
Median income after tax
$89,983
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$924/mo
Renters pay, per month
$895/mo
Owners pay, per month
$248,430
Median home value at census
24.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap