Condos for Rent in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan
Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 220, 3220 Sheppard Avenue E
Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 0B7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1607, 3260 Sheppard Avenue E
Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 3K3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 1705, 3260 Sheppard Avenue
Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 0B5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 1906, 3260 Sheppard Avenue E
Scarborough (Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan), ON M1T 0B5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,422 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$648,880
In Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan
$648,880
In Scarborough
$697,500
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,550/mo
In Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan
$2,550
In Scarborough
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 21.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
81
Median $648,880
Condos 54 · Houses 27
For rent
60
Median $2,550
Condos 41 · Houses 19
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median prices
- Family-friendly environment with schools nearby
- Access to parks for recreation
- Community with a mix of cultures
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher unemployment rate compared to the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan is relaxed and community-focused, with many local amenities nearby. Residents enjoy access to parks and schools, making it suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
23
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.5 km² of Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
1
Secondary
Bridlewood Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.5/108.0 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Inglewood Heights Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Spirit Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.8/105.1 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vradenburg Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
5.7/107.0 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pauline Johnson Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
5.2/104.8 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stephen Leacock Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
4.4/105.0 over 5 yrs620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
27,526
Population (2021)
5.4 km²
Area
5,092
People per km²
45.3
Median age
$80,844
Median income
56%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
10,355
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.4%
- Working age (15–64)63.2%
- Seniors (65+)23.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses29.9%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Townhouses8.5%
- Duplexes6.5%
- Low-rise apartments3.2%
- High-rise apartments50%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
56%Owners
44%Renters
Across 10,355 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198047%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 60.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 34%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.6%
- Employment rate
- 24.1%
- Commute by transit
- 69.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $72,916
- Median income after tax
- $94,565
- Average household income
- 14.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,448/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,328/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $794,302
- Median home value at census
- 28.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 34 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan actually rent for
At least 495 condos were leased in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,320 and half below, 4.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 18 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.
8 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,320
- -4.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 18
- 8 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 495
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.30/mo
- from 490 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,999/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $1
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 8.1%
From 495 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan
19.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$544,101
62 sales
Median rent
$2,320/mo
495 leases
Gross rental yield
5.12%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 19 | $2,300 | $2,175 – $2,440 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $2,375 | $2,138 – $2,738 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,575 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 32 | $2,425 | $2,100 – $2,600 | 23 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $2,250 | $2,138 – $2,500 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 24 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,658 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 36 | $2,225 | $2,138 – $2,450 | 19 | 99.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 20 | $2,275 | $2,138 – $2,500 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 27 | $2,250 | $2,125 – $2,675 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 73 | $2,500 | $2,150 – $2,600 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 148 | $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,600 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 58 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,350 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $2,370 | $2,262 – $2,575 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 23 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,675 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 30 | $2,363 | $2,213 – $2,788 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 31 | $2,320 | $2,225 – $2,600 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 22 | $2,475 | $2,225 – $2,825 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 24 | $2,400 | $2,288 – $2,763 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 28 | $2,450 | $2,288 – $2,700 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,600 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 13 | $2,475 | $2,350 – $2,550 | 53 | 99.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $2,350 | $2,325 – $2,675 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $2,625 | $2,356 – $2,863 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $2,800 | $2,450 – $2,825 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $2,600 | $2,500 – $2,625 | 36 | 99.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 27 | $2,700 | $2,450 – $2,950 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 20 | $2,625 | $2,350 – $2,950 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,600 | 30 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 17 | $2,400 | $2,400 – $2,800 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $2,380 | $2,350 – $2,700 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $2,750 | $2,663 – $2,819 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $2,815 | $2,463 – $2,968 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $2,725 | $2,425 – $3,100 | 7 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan
How much does a condo cost in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan?
Condos in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan sold for a median of $544,101 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 62 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan?
A condo in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 8.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan?
The median condo lease in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan closed at $2,320 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 495 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan?
A condo in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan costs about 19.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $544,101 against a median rent of $2,320 a month, a gross yield of 5.12%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























