Loading homes in Seguin…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Seguin
There are 1 rentals in Seguin, ON, with a median rent of $4,000/mo.
5,280 people lived in Seguin at the 2021 Census, in 2,130 households. 90% of households owned their home and 10% rented. 50% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.

Seguin, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Seguin Rentals
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 63 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$779,900
In Seguin
$779,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$4,000/mo
In Seguin
$4,000
In Ontario
$2,499
$422
Per square foot
≈ 16.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
111
Median $779,900
Houses 104 · Condos 7
For rent
1
Median $4,000
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school rating for families
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
- Variety of residential options
Keep in mind
- High median home price compared to the province
- No rental properties available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Seguin is peaceful, ideal for families seeking a safe community. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
694.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
1
Playgrounds
6
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Libraries
Counted across all 694.5 km² of Seguin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Humphrey Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Near North DSB
7.4/105.2 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Seguin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,280
Population (2021)
587.0 km²
Area
9
People per km²
54.3
Median age
$85,615
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
2,130
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.4%
- Working age (15–64)61.1%
- Seniors (65+)28.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses96.5%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Townhouses0.9%
- Duplexes0.7%
- Low-rise apartments0.5%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 2,130 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 20.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.6%
- Employment rate
- 0.9%
- Commute by transit
- 92.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $74,710
- Median income after tax
- $119,116
- Average household income
- 10.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,400/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $860/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $587,006
- Median home value at census
- 14.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Seguin actually sell for
121 homes changed hands in Seguin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $708,496 and half below, 0.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 42 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $708K
- +0.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 42
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 121
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $601
- from 99 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$948,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $51,700
- Of the asking price
- 94.8%
- Sold over asking
- 9.1%
From 121 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Seguin
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$818K70.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Seguin, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 12 | $835,250 | $509K – $1.51M | 31 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 17 | $900,000 | $700K – $1.53M | 61 | 93.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $1,000,000 | $705K – $1.52M | 28 | 93.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $680,000 | $354K – $1.20M | 20 | 95.8% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $625,000 | $525K – $960K | 34 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $640,000 | $453K – $1.27M | 30 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $560,000 | $390K – $815K | 45 | 95.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $600,000 | $562K – $725K | 65 | 93.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $512,000 | $340K – $600K | 41 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $640,000 | $325K – $868K | 23 | 93.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 18 | $575,000 | $398K – $1.10M | 36 | 92.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $675,000 | $425K – $1.08M | 40 | 88.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $925,000 | $655K – $2.42M | 37 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 16 | $622,500 | $438K – $1.03M | 29 | 96.2% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $1,050,000 | $720K – $2.31M | 34 | 95.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $742,500 | $315K – $1.03M | 44 | 95.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $500,000 | $80K – $520K | 18 | 94.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $875,000 | $475K – $1.17M | 32 | 92.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $625,000 | $621K – $1.06M | 131 | 91.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $1,165,750 | $585K – $2.87M | 53 | 94.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $870,000 | $744K – $1.13M | 74 | 93.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $1,005,000 | $549K – $1.45M | 67 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $850,000 | $613K – $1.50M | 75 | 94.4% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $949,900 | $210K – $1.52M | 57 | 96.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Seguin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Seguin
What is the average rent in Seguin?
The median rent of the 1 rentals in Seguin is $4,000/mo, from $4,000 to $4,000 a month.
Houses for rent in SeguinMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Seguin
1 home is for rent in Seguin. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
