Condos for Sale in Grapeview, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Grapeview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Grapeview

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Grapeview is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and some local amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Median home price is $719,900 Average rent price is $2,350 Schools rated 6.4 out of 10 Majority of homes are single detached Population of about 6,377 residents
Grapeview, St. Catharines — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

St. Catharines, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 301, 301-1061 Vansickle Road N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$354,900

Unit 301, 301-1061 Vansickle Road N

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 2X4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 708, 162 Martindale Road
For SaleSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$585,000

Unit 708, 162 Martindale Road

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 306, 162 Martindale Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$389,000

Unit 306, 162 Martindale Road

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 204, 162 Martindale Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$509,999

Unit 204, 162 Martindale Road

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 801, 162 Martindale Road
For SaleMotivated SellerHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Jul 29, 2026

$439,000

Unit 801, 162 Martindale Road

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 704, 162 Martindale Road
For SalePrice ReducedSwimming PoolHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Jul 10, 2026

$499,900

Unit 704, 162 Martindale Road

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 43 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$719,900

23% above St. Catharines On par with Ontario

In Grapeview

$719,900

In St. Catharines

$584,950

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,350/mo

21% above St. Catharines 6% below Ontario

In Grapeview

$2,350

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

32

Median $719,900

Houses 22 · Condos 10

For rent

2

Median $2,350

Condos 1 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good local schools
  • Low crime rate
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Grapeview is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy nearby parks and local dining options.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

9

Playgrounds

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Grapeview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Grapeview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    7.4/107.2 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    5.5/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Joseph Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Grapeview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,377

Population (2021)

3.0 km²

Area

2,104

People per km²

47.6

Median age

$101,879

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

2,500

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)23.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.2%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses21.7%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments7.6%
  • High-rise apartments6.4%

Own or rent

80%Owners

20%Renters

Across 2,500 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–199036%
  • 1991–200024%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.8%
Born outside Canada
31.6%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
94%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$88,291
Median income after tax
$126,238
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,363/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,321/mo
Owners pay, per month
$677,722
Median home value at census
19.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap