Real Estate for Sale in Grapeview, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Grapeview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Grapeview

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Grapeview is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and some local amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Median home price is $719,900 Average rent price is $2,350 Schools rated 6.4 out of 10 Majority of homes are single detached Population of about 6,377 residents
Grapeview, St. Catharines — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

St. Catharines, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 24 Willow Bank Common
For SaleMotivated SellerPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$949,000

24 Willow Bank Common

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 4C8

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
4Parking
2.5K-2.7KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 10 Michelle Drive
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$679,900

10 Michelle Drive

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3G7

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 89 Stoney Brook Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$584,900

89 Stoney Brook Crescent

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3R8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 211 First Street Louth
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$899,900

211 First Street Louth

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2W 1C2

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 301, 301-1061 Vansickle Road N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$354,900

Unit 301, 301-1061 Vansickle Road N

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 2X4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 708, 162 Martindale Road
For SaleSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$585,000

Unit 708, 162 Martindale Road

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 43 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$719,900

23% above St. Catharines On par with Ontario

In Grapeview

$719,900

In St. Catharines

$584,950

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,350/mo

21% above St. Catharines 6% below Ontario

In Grapeview

$2,350

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

32

Median $719,900

Houses 22 · Condos 10

For rent

2

Median $2,350

Condos 1 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good local schools
  • Low crime rate
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Grapeview is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy nearby parks and local dining options.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

9

Playgrounds

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Grapeview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Grapeview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    7.4/107.2 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    5.5/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Joseph Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Grapeview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,377

Population (2021)

3.0 km²

Area

2,104

People per km²

47.6

Median age

$101,879

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

2,500

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)23.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.2%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses21.7%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments7.6%
  • High-rise apartments6.4%

Own or rent

80%Owners

20%Renters

Across 2,500 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–199036%
  • 1991–200024%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.8%
Born outside Canada
31.6%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
94%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$88,291
Median income after tax
$126,238
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,363/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,321/mo
Owners pay, per month
$677,722
Median home value at census
19.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Grapeview actually sell for

68 homes changed hands in Grapeview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $725,671 and half below, 1.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$726K
-1.1% year over year
Days to sell
31
10 days quicker
Sales closed
68
last 12 months
Per square foot
$425
from 68 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.15M$893K$635K$377K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
10.3%

From 68 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Grapeview

26.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$725,671

68 sales

Median rent

$2,317/mo

16 leases

Gross rental yield

3.83%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Grapeview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Grapeview

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

68sales
  • Detached$699K17.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —82.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Grapeview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Grapeview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20266$717,500$620K – $730K3397.5%
Jul 20266$823,017$590K – $1.03M3696.9%
Jun 20266$606,667$430K – $740K1297.2%
May 20269$703,333$634K – $731K2197.8%
Apr 20268$712,500$585K – $855K2698.4%
Mar 20265$705,000$629K – $775K3496.9%
Feb 20267$640,000$512K – $786K2698.5%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20258$641,250$509K – $820K2396.0%
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20255$560,000$490K – $770K3096.8%
Aug 20255$580,000$572K – $860K2696.7%
Jul 20255$595,000$535K – $800K6897.7%
Jun 20257$890,000$438K – $1.03M1995.7%
May 202512$947,500$666K – $975K2396.4%
Apr 202514$746,500$676K – $801K7897.0%
Mar 20256$568,500$538K – $725K3197.0%
Feb 202510$673,250$571K – $873K5397.3%
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20247$725,000$470K – $918K2197.3%
Oct 20248$750,450$557K – $973K30100.0%
Sep 20248$634,950$561K – $766K2199.3%
Aug 202410$865,500$683K – $946K3099.0%
Jul 202411$735,000$675K – $820K5098.4%
Jun 20248$1,011,250$595K – $1.10M4396.0%
May 202410$681,500$605K – $740K1797.7%
Apr 20247$556,500$535K – $669K4198.2%
Mar 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 202410$687,750$515K – $799K49100.0%
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Grapeview

How much does a home cost in Grapeview?

Homes in Grapeview sold for a median of $725,671 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 68 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Grapeview?

A home in Grapeview took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 10.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Grapeview?

The median lease in Grapeview closed at $2,317 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Grapeview?

A home in Grapeview costs about 26.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $725,671 against a median rent of $2,317 a month, a gross yield of 3.83%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Grapeview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Grapeview

A condo here is its own market

7 condo apartments and 4 condo townhouses are on the market in Grapeview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.