Real Estate for Sale in Western Hill, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Western Hill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Western Hill

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Western Hill is a neighborhood in St. Catharines, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Median home price is $439,000 Average rent is $2,073 Schools rated 7.2 out of 10 Close to parks and playgrounds Diverse community with 16.3% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of 79 Powerview Avenue
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$535,000

79 Powerview Avenue

St. Catharines (Western Hill), ON L2S 1W5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6 Greenock Circle
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$679,500

6 Greenock Circle

St. Catharines (Western Hill), ON L2S 1B4

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5 Galbraith Street
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$528,888

5 Galbraith Street

St. Catharines (Western Hill), ON L2S 1G2

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 3 Galbraith Street
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$528,888

3 Galbraith Street

St. Catharines (Western Hill), ON L2S 1G2

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit A, 3 Galbraith Street
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$508,888

Unit A, 3 Galbraith Street

St. Catharines (Western Hill), ON L2S 1G2

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 13 Hilda Street
For SaleEstate SaleSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$345,000

13 Hilda Street

St. Catharines (Western Hill), ON L2S 1Z7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 64 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$439,000

25% below St. Catharines 39% below Ontario

In Western Hill

$439,000

In St. Catharines

$585,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,073/mo

6% above St. Catharines 17% below Ontario

In Western Hill

$2,073

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 17.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

45

Median $439,000

Houses 44 · Condos 1

For rent

7

Median $2,073

Houses 7

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to St. Catharines median prices
  • Good school ratings for families
  • Community parks and recreational spaces
  • Diverse housing options available

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery and cafe options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 22.8%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and community-focused.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordability

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

6

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Gyms

Counted across all 2.2 km² of Western Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Westdale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    9.0/107.9 over 5 yrs

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Edith Cavell Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    6.4/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anthony Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    6.2/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    380 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • DSBN Academy

    Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara

    6.1/106.0 over 5 yrs

    367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Western Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,780

Population (2021)

2.1 km²

Area

2,768

People per km²

36.9

Median age

$61,652

Median income

53%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

2,390

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)69.1%
  • Seniors (65+)14.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses53%
  • Semi-detached8.1%
  • Townhouses9.1%
  • Duplexes9.5%
  • Low-rise apartments16.1%

Own or rent

53%Owners

47%Renters

Across 2,390 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier44%
  • 1961–198027%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

16.3%
Born outside Canada
13.8%
Hold a degree or higher
48.5%
Employment rate
4.6%
Commute by transit
90.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$56,688
Median income after tax
$73,791
Average household income
19.3%
Living on a low income
$1,075/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,096/mo
Owners pay, per month
$410,874
Median home value at census
42%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Western Hill actually sell for

66 homes changed hands in Western Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $410,057 and half below, 16.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$410K
-16.1% year over year
Days to sell
33
3 days slower
Sales closed
66
last 12 months
Per square foot
$369
from 63 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3.77M$2.48M$1.20M$-90K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$964,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.4%
Sold over asking
10.6%

From 66 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Western Hill

17.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$410,057

66 sales

Median rent

$1,966/mo

32 leases

Gross rental yield

5.75%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Western Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Western Hill

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

66sales
  • Detached$456K25.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —74.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Western Hill, sales
Monthly closed sales in Western Hill
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$438,000$425K – $473K2397.4%
Aug 20266$387,083$360K – $410K4194.9%
Jul 202611$458,636$320K – $514K3996.0%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20269$430,000$370K – $539K4296.9%
Apr 20267$458,750$255K – $535K2895.5%
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20265$450,000$390K – $527K4196.0%
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20255$410,000$302K – $445K1998.9%
Oct 20255$185,000$176K – $450K2292.2%
Sep 20257$345,000$308K – $451K2895.9%
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20256$452,900$320K – $548K3397.6%
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20256$513,900$456K – $534K1597.5%
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20256$510,000$465K – $518K2996.5%
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20247$435,000$373K – $525K4195.4%
Aug 202413$423,000$350K – $450K2897.7%
Jul 20245$515,000$515K – $544K4298.8%
Jun 20248$829,413$419K – $3.50M2997.1%
May 202415$466,000$423K – $598K4099.3%
Apr 20246$469,950$440K – $635K5597.5%
Mar 20245$370,000$260K – $370K130100.0%
Feb 20245$295,000$280K – $535K89100.0%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20235$420,000$350K – $460K19100.0%
Nov 20236$430,000$422K – $471K12100.0%
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Western Hill

How much does a home cost in Western Hill?

Homes in Western Hill sold for a median of $410,057 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Western Hill?

A home in Western Hill took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 10.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Western Hill?

The median lease in Western Hill closed at $1,966 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 32 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Western Hill?

A home in Western Hill costs about 17.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $410,057 against a median rent of $1,966 a month, a gross yield of 5.75%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Western Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Western Hill

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Western Hill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.