Real Estate for Sale in Secord Woods, St. Catharines, ON
Loading homes in Secord Woods…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in St. Catharines
Secord Woods
Secord Woods is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and some amenities for families.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
12 Admiral Road
St. Catharines (Secord Woods), ON L2P 1G5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
33 Colonel Lyall Street
St. Catharines (Secord Woods), ON L2P 0B3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
53 Bloomfield Avenue
St. Catharines (Secord Woods), ON L2P 1X2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
23 Green Maple Drive
St. Catharines (Secord Woods), ON L2P 3P4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 45 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$551,450
In Secord Woods
$551,450
In St. Catharines
$585,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,845/mo
In Secord Woods
$1,845
In St. Catharines
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $551,450
Houses 39 · Condos 1
For rent
7
Median $1,845
Condos 4 · Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Diverse housing options available
- Close to schools and parks
- Lower median sale price than city average
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery stores and cafes
- Few public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Secord Woods is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
5
Playgrounds
5
Restaurants
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.0 km² of Secord Woods. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
Ferndale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.5/107.0 over 5 yrs42nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Theresa Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
7.0/10888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Applewood Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · DSB Niagara
5.8/107.7 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Christopher Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
2.8/103.4 over 5 yrs2,853rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Royal Imperial Collegiate of Canada
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Secord Woods, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,879
Population (2021)
5.4 km²
Area
1,650
People per km²
38.7
Median age
$79,143
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,535
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.7%
- Working age (15–64)65.8%
- Seniors (65+)16.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.5%
- Semi-detached15%
- Townhouses7.8%
- Duplexes3.7%
- Low-rise apartments15.7%
- High-rise apartments2%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 3,535 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier26%
- 1961–198040%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 17.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.3%
- Employment rate
- 2%
- Commute by transit
- 93.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $71,189
- Median income after tax
- $90,012
- Average household income
- 12.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,253/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,246/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $512,233
- Median home value at census
- 21.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Secord Woods actually sell for
81 homes changed hands in Secord Woods over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $518,463 and half below, 5.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $518K
- -5.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 81
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $489
- from 77 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,700
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 16%
From 81 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Secord Woods
19.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$518,463
81 sales
Median rent
$2,203/mo
27 leases
Gross rental yield
5.1%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Secord Woods over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Secord Woods
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$534K38.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —61.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Secord Woods, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $500,600 | $404K – $577K | 69 | 95.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $508,000 | $448K – $558K | 31 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $549,167 | $520K – $565K | 26 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $565,444 | $524K – $650K | 27 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $475,000 | $392K – $486K | 20 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $510,000 | $465K – $522K | 19 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $515,000 | $490K – $565K | 13 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $516,400 | $481K – $552K | 38 | 95.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $490,250 | $453K – $506K | 42 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $532,500 | $471K – $576K | 25 | 99.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $578,500 | $453K – $611K | 27 | 96.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $520,000 | $470K – $565K | 15 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $580,000 | $572K – $620K | 21 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $548,000 | $485K – $622K | 17 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $570,000 | $493K – $615K | 24 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $545,000 | $439K – $579K | 17 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $542,500 | $480K – $594K | 12 | 98.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $576,000 | $558K – $639K | 24 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $535,000 | $495K – $588K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $521,500 | $479K – $545K | 27 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $512,500 | $479K – $545K | 32 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $565,000 | $483K – $613K | 45 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $582,000 | $477K – $653K | 44 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $500,000 | $469K – $569K | 35 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $563,500 | $529K – $609K | 41 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $572,500 | $545K – $585K | 34 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $557,222 | $488K – $797K | 53 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $500,000 | $372K – $593K | 46 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $556,000 | $485K – $611K | 28 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 13 | $509,846 | $481K – $554K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $508,000 | $460K – $526K | 32 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $431,313 | $395K – $469K | 30 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Secord Woods
How much does a home cost in Secord Woods?
Homes in Secord Woods sold for a median of $518,463 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 81 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Secord Woods?
A home in Secord Woods took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 16.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Secord Woods?
The median lease in Secord Woods closed at $2,203 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Secord Woods?
A home in Secord Woods costs about 19.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $518,463 against a median rent of $2,203 a month, a gross yield of 5.10%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Secord Woods on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Secord Woods right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























