Real Estate for Sale in Glendale/Glenridge, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Glendale/Glenridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Glendale/Glenridge

family-friendly community-oriented quiet

Glendale/Glenridge is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Diverse housing options available Close to local restaurants and cafes Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds Good community with a median income of $81,030

At a glance

Photo of 36 Valerie Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$699,900

36 Valerie Drive

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G5

3 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 505, 3 Towering Heights Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingRavine View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$419,900

Unit 505, 3 Towering Heights Boulevard

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 4A4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 10, 121 Glen Morris Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$739,900

Unit 10, 121 Glen Morris Drive

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 4C5

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1108, 35 Towering Heights Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$299,900

Unit 1108, 35 Towering Heights Boulevard

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 7 Glenayr Place
For SaleOpen HouseLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,000

7 Glenayr Place

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 2A2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1, 15 Towering Heights Boulevard
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$289,000

Unit 1, 15 Towering Heights Boulevard

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 61 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$612,450

5% above St. Catharines 14% below Ontario

In Glendale/Glenridge

$612,450

In St. Catharines

$584,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

8% above St. Catharines 16% below Ontario

In Glendale/Glenridge

$2,100

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

69

Median $612,450

Houses 40 · Condos 29

For rent

13

Median $2,100

Condos 7 · Houses 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Many schools nearby for families
  • Community has a mix of young and senior residents
  • Good access to grocery stores and amenities

Keep in mind

  • Higher rent prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Some homes are older and may need updates

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Glendale/Glenridge is relaxed and family-oriented, with local amenities easily accessible. Residents enjoy a community feel with parks and schools nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

3

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

13

Restaurants

12

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.0 km² of Glendale/Glenridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.5/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Oakridge Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    9.1/108.5 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara

    7.4/107.4 over 5 yrs

    150th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,025 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Peter Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    7.1/106.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Denis Morris Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Niagara CDSB

    6.5/106.3 over 5 yrs

    311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    930 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Niagara Peninsula Children's Centre School

    Public · Grades K–8 · Niagara Peninsula Children's Centre SA

    Not rated

  • Pathways to Success in School/Community

    Public · Grades K–12 · DSB Niagara

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glendale/Glenridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,830

Population (2021)

8.1 km²

Area

846

People per km²

44.2

Median age

$81,030

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,990

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.5%
  • Working age (15–64)63.3%
  • Seniors (65+)26.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses57.1%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes3.5%
  • Low-rise apartments5.6%
  • High-rise apartments30.3%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 2,990 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198055%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.7%
Born outside Canada
35.6%
Hold a degree or higher
45%
Employment rate
3.1%
Commute by transit
88.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$72,375
Median income after tax
$114,026
Average household income
15.3%
Living on a low income
$1,431/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,147/mo
Owners pay, per month
$647,875
Median home value at census
36.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Glendale/Glenridge actually sell for

86 homes changed hands in Glendale/Glenridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $623,582 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days.

Median sold price
$624K
-4.5% year over year
Days to sell
36
Unchanged
Sales closed
86
last 12 months
Per square foot
$478
from 86 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.60M$1.11M$624K$136K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$961,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.2%
Sold over asking
11.6%

From 86 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Glendale/Glenridge

23.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$623,582

86 sales

Median rent

$2,201/mo

41 leases

Gross rental yield

4.24%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Glendale/Glenridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Glendale/Glenridge

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

86sales
  • Detached$659K43.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —57.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Glendale/Glenridge, sales
Monthly closed sales in Glendale/Glenridge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 202610$601,130$523K – $759K4695.6%
Jul 20265$646,950$502K – $743K5997.5%
Jun 202612$725,417$535K – $1.50M2996.1%
May 202611$656,000$493K – $705K3696.2%
Apr 20268$554,625$237K – $703K3896.0%
Mar 20268$530,000$328K – $660K4396.8%
Feb 20265$515,000$423K – $580K2495.1%
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20257$525,000$435K – $784K2497.0%
Nov 20257$637,000$550K – $734K4494.6%
Oct 20257$675,000$596K – $1.27M2797.1%
Sep 20257$650,000$603K – $893K6696.3%
Aug 20259$730,000$485K – $895K2396.8%
Jul 202512$627,500$532K – $713K3497.4%
Jun 202514$650,000$474K – $716K2896.0%
May 20258$670,000$558K – $734K3996.1%
Apr 20256$523,750$386K – $607K4995.8%
Mar 20259$650,000$592K – $730K2595.6%
Feb 20255$682,000$590K – $721K3095.8%
Jan 20256$677,500$633K – $802K6195.6%
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202410$600,000$445K – $676K3496.3%
Oct 20248$692,500$521K – $1.32M2896.2%
Sep 202410$694,500$685K – $728K2297.9%
Aug 202413$681,000$560K – $900K3696.5%
Jul 202413$630,000$500K – $755K7096.9%
Jun 202413$617,000$550K – $700K5496.9%
May 202411$624,000$416K – $698K4498.4%
Apr 202410$525,000$364K – $619K3199.2%
Mar 20248$640,000$565K – $805K5698.3%
Feb 20249$603,000$569K – $720K24100.0%
Jan 20249$625,000$610K – $630K51100.0%
Dec 20236$690,000$680K – $726K64100.0%
Nov 20237$615,000$610K – $669K8100.0%
Oct 202310$606,350$390K – $739K25100.0%

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Glendale/Glenridge

How much does a home cost in Glendale/Glenridge?

Homes in Glendale/Glenridge sold for a median of $623,582 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 86 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Glendale/Glenridge?

A home in Glendale/Glenridge took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 11.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Glendale/Glenridge?

The median lease in Glendale/Glenridge closed at $2,201 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 41 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Glendale/Glenridge?

A home in Glendale/Glenridge costs about 23.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $623,582 against a median rent of $2,201 a month, a gross yield of 4.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Glendale/Glenridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Glendale/Glenridge

A condo here is its own market

30 condo apartments and 5 condo townhouses are on the market in Glendale/Glenridge right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.