Condos for Rent in Glendale/Glenridge, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Glendale/Glenridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Glendale/Glenridge

family-friendly community-oriented quiet

Glendale/Glenridge is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Diverse housing options available Close to local restaurants and cafes Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds Good community with a median income of $81,030

At a glance

Photo of Unit 509, 215 Glenridge Avenue
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,900

Unit 509, 215 Glenridge Avenue

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3J7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 102, 7 Riverview Boulevard
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,650

Unit 102, 7 Riverview Boulevard

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3L5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 702, 215 Glenridge Avenue
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$1,900

Unit 702, 215 Glenridge Avenue

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3J7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 310, 215 Glenridge Avenue E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 18, 2026

$1,800

Unit 310, 215 Glenridge Avenue E

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3J7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 907, 215 Glenridge Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 16, 2026

$1,899

Unit 907, 215 Glenridge Avenue

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3J7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2, 35 Towering Heights Boulevard
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 17, 2026

$2,500

Unit 2, 35 Towering Heights Boulevard

St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 61 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$612,450

5% above St. Catharines 14% below Ontario

In Glendale/Glenridge

$612,450

In St. Catharines

$584,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

8% above St. Catharines 16% below Ontario

In Glendale/Glenridge

$2,100

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

68

Median $612,450

Houses 40 · Condos 28

For rent

13

Median $2,100

Condos 7 · Houses 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Many schools nearby for families
  • Community has a mix of young and senior residents
  • Good access to grocery stores and amenities

Keep in mind

  • Higher rent prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Some homes are older and may need updates

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Glendale/Glenridge is relaxed and family-oriented, with local amenities easily accessible. Residents enjoy a community feel with parks and schools nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

3

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

13

Restaurants

12

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.0 km² of Glendale/Glenridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.5/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Oakridge Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    9.1/108.5 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara

    7.4/107.4 over 5 yrs

    150th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,025 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Peter Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    7.1/106.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Denis Morris Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Niagara CDSB

    6.5/106.3 over 5 yrs

    311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    930 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Niagara Peninsula Children's Centre School

    Public · Grades K–8 · Niagara Peninsula Children's Centre SA

    Not rated

  • Pathways to Success in School/Community

    Public · Grades K–12 · DSB Niagara

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glendale/Glenridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,830

Population (2021)

8.1 km²

Area

846

People per km²

44.2

Median age

$81,030

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,990

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.5%
  • Working age (15–64)63.3%
  • Seniors (65+)26.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses57.1%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes3.5%
  • Low-rise apartments5.6%
  • High-rise apartments30.3%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 2,990 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198055%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.7%
Born outside Canada
35.6%
Hold a degree or higher
45%
Employment rate
3.1%
Commute by transit
88.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$72,375
Median income after tax
$114,026
Average household income
15.3%
Living on a low income
$1,431/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,147/mo
Owners pay, per month
$647,875
Median home value at census
36.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry