Real Estate for Sale in Fairview, St. Catharines, ON
Loading homes in Fairview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in St. Catharines
Fairview
Fairview is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1002, 359 Geneva Street
St. Catharines (Fairview), ON L2N 2G5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 506, 198 Scott Street
St. Catharines (Fairview), ON L2N 1H6
Detached CondoFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
51 Stanmary Drive
St. Catharines (Fairview), ON L2N 5T6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
291 Vine Street
St. Catharines (Fairview), ON L2M 4T4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 26 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$449,999
In Fairview
$449,999
In St. Catharines
$584,950
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,600/mo
In Fairview
$1,600
In St. Catharines
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
23
Median $449,999
Houses 12 · Condos 11
For rent
7
Median $1,600
Condos 4 · Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower median sale price than city average
- Diverse housing types available
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to local amenities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter percentage
- No secondary schools in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Fairview is relaxed, with a focus on community and family. Residents enjoy local parks and amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
8
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
8
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of Fairview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
Lincoln Centennial Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
7.0/106.4 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Beacon Christian Elementary School
Independent
Not rated
Beyond Montessori School Inc
Independent
Not rated
Calvary Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Fairview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,549
Population (2021)
1.8 km²
Area
3,055
People per km²
49.9
Median age
$54,234
Median income
46%
Own their home
2
People per household
2,750
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.3%
- Working age (15–64)57.0%
- Seniors (65+)29.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses23.6%
- Semi-detached12.1%
- Townhouses3.6%
- Duplexes3.8%
- Low-rise apartments12.3%
- High-rise apartments44.5%
Own or rent
46%Owners
53%Renters
Across 2,750 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier28%
- 1961–198050%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 40.5%
- Employment rate
- 2.5%
- Commute by transit
- 86.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $50,039
- Median income after tax
- $62,603
- Average household income
- 20.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,018/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $966/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $425,814
- Median home value at census
- 31.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Fairview actually sell for
58 homes changed hands in Fairview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $408,810 and half below, 11.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $409K
- -11.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 41
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 58
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $379
- from 57 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 15.5%
From 58 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Fairview
16.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$408,810
58 sales
Median rent
$2,063/mo
19 leases
Gross rental yield
6.06%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Fairview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Fairview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $399,000 | $210K – $780K | 37 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $401,000 | $311K – $494K | 32 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $262,500 | $248K – $432K | 52 | 94.2% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $450,000 | $340K – $473K | 19 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $410,000 | $274K – $524K | 29 | 99.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $410,000 | $277K – $418K | 67 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $460,500 | $333K – $487K | 61 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $375,000 | $283K – $422K | 62 | 92.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $500,000 | $480K – $512K | 20 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $417,500 | $290K – $564K | 31 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $437,500 | $299K – $549K | 31 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $450,000 | $363K – $498K | 21 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $430,000 | $340K – $538K | 18 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $508,000 | $500K – $669K | 30 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $507,000 | $310K – $548K | 40 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $532,500 | $383K – $595K | 34 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $540,000 | $539K – $680K | 23 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $400,000 | $325K – $533K | 38 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $523,450 | $392K – $543K | 72 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $555,000 | $520K – $588K | 75 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $360,000 | $320K – $493K | 39 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $385,000 | $337K – $550K | 57 | 96.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $507,500 | $383K – $576K | 44 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $598,400 | $360K – $598K | 84 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $450,000 | $314K – $530K | 43 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $369,000 | $355K – $374K | 32 | 100.0% |
10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Fairview
How much does a home cost in Fairview?
Homes in Fairview sold for a median of $408,810 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 58 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Fairview?
A home in Fairview took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 15.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Fairview?
The median lease in Fairview closed at $2,063 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 19 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fairview?
A home in Fairview costs about 16.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $408,810 against a median rent of $2,063 a month, a gross yield of 6.06%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Fairview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
12 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Fairview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.






















