Condos for Rent in Forest Hill North, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Forest Hill North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Forest Hill North
Forest Hill North is a quiet and upscale neighborhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of family homes and apartments, making it suitable for various residents.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 705, 2525 Bathurst Street
Toronto (Forest Hill North), ON M6B 2Y9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1205, 2525 Bathurst Street
Toronto (Forest Hill North), ON M6B 2Y9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1202, 2525 Bathurst Street
Toronto (Forest Hill North), ON M6B 2Y9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 202, 10 Shallmar Boulevard
Toronto (Forest Hill North), ON M5N 1J4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 726 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,595,000
In Forest Hill North
$2,595,000
In Toronto
$2,199,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,788/mo
In Forest Hill North
$2,788
In Toronto
$2,620
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 77.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
18
Median $2,595,000
Houses 14 · Condos 4
For rent
20
Median $2,788
Condos 19 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with good schools
- Abundant green spaces for recreation
- Strong community feel with diverse residents
- Convenient access to transit options
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices compared to city median
- Limited grocery store options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks and local amenities. The area is great for families and those who appreciate a community atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
8
Playgrounds
12
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.5 km² of Forest Hill North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.3/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
2
Secondary
West Preparatory Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.9/107.7 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Forest Hill Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
7.5/107.3 over 5 yrs142nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
825 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Preparatory Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.5/107.5 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alive Montessori & Private School
Independent
Not rated
Torah High
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Forest Hill North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,514
Population (2021)
1.6 km²
Area
7,347
People per km²
44.3
Median age
$122,063
Median income
38%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
4,890
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.2%
- Working age (15–64)64.5%
- Seniors (65+)20.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses29.8%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Duplexes2.1%
- Low-rise apartments7.2%
- High-rise apartments59.8%
Own or rent
38%Owners
63%Renters
Across 4,890 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier48%
- 1961–198032%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 37.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 53%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.6%
- Employment rate
- 29.5%
- Commute by transit
- 56.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $100,367
- Median income after tax
- $191,970
- Average household income
- 11.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,494/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,827/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $2,140,331
- Median home value at census
- 39%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 20 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Forest Hill North actually rent for
24 condos were leased in Forest Hill North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,612 and half below, 3.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 20 days — 23 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,612
- +3.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 20
- 23 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 24
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.30/mo
- from 21 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,109/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $109
- Of the asking rent
- 103.6%
- Leased over asking
- 41.7%
From 24 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Forest Hill North, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $2,698 | $2,311 – $3,125 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $2,605 | $2,303 – $2,840 | 24 | 105.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,040 – $2,475 | 16 | 111.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,895 | $1,650 – $2,895 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $2,995 | $2,900 – $3,195 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $2,510 | $2,345 – $2,593 | 60 | 109.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $2,520 | $2,425 – $2,612 | 62 | 107.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $2,330 | $2,295 – $2,388 | 72 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $2,395 | $2,295 – $2,495 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $2,495 | $2,445 – $2,805 | 17 | 107.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $2,595 | $2,395 – $2,795 | 60 | 104.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $2,805 | $2,568 – $3,718 | 33 | 108.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $2,545 | $2,413 – $2,798 | 34 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Forest Hill North
How much is rent for a condo in Forest Hill North?
The median condo lease in Forest Hill North closed at $2,612 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Forest Hill North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

















