Condos for Rent in Junction Area, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Junction Area…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Junction Area
The Junction Area in Toronto is a vibrant neighborhood known for its rich community feel. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities, making it appealing for families and young professionals.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 309, 1 Vine Avenue
Toronto (Junction Area), ON M6P 0C8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 102, 1 Vine Avenue E
Toronto (Junction Area), ON M6P 0C8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 608, 530 Indian Grove
Toronto (Junction Area), ON M6P 2J2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 104, 1 Vine Avenue
Toronto (Junction Area), ON M6P 0C8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
96
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,515 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,099,000
In Junction Area
$1,099,000
In Toronto
$1,199,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,899/mo
In Junction Area
$2,899
In Toronto
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 31.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
45
Median $1,099,000
Houses 25 · Condos 20
For rent
62
Median $2,899
Condos 31 · Houses 31
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Community-oriented atmosphere
- Variety of housing types available
- Close to schools and parks
- Rich selection of cafes and restaurants
- High percentage of residents with post-secondary education
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above the city average
- Rental prices are higher than the city median
- Some residents experience housing cost strain
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in the Junction Area is lively and convenient, with plenty of local shops and cafes. The community is family-friendly and encourages outdoor activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
13
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
62
Restaurants
20
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.6 km² of Junction Area. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
9.3/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Indian Road Crescent Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
9.3/107.6 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Great Lakes College of Toronto, the
Independent
Not rated
Lucy McCormick Senior School
Public · Grades 1–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
65 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Junction Area, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,205
Population (2021)
2.6 km²
Area
5,377
People per km²
39.5
Median age
$97,558
Median income
58%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
6,030
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)72.9%
- Seniors (65+)12.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses12.5%
- Semi-detached16.4%
- Townhouses9.8%
- Duplexes8%
- Low-rise apartments41.1%
- High-rise apartments12.1%
Own or rent
58%Owners
42%Renters
Across 6,030 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier55%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 30.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 47.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.3%
- Employment rate
- 25.4%
- Commute by transit
- 52.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $83,898
- Median income after tax
- $120,936
- Average household income
- 8.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,406/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,863/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,123,650
- Median home value at census
- 34.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Junction Area actually rent for
At least 121 condos were leased in Junction Area over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,379 and half below, 0.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days.
2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Junction Area. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,379
- -0.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 23
- Unchanged
- Leases closed
- 121
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.69/mo
- from 102 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,988/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $12
- Of the asking rent
- 99.6%
- Leased over asking
- 10.7%
From 121 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Junction Area
22.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$630,882
17 sales
Median rent
$2,379/mo
121 leases
Gross rental yield
4.53%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Junction Area over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Junction Area, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $3,050 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $2,350 | $2,148 – $2,650 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $2,050 | $2,000 – $2,469 | 27 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,400 | 9 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,600 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $2,150 | $2,000 – $2,238 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $2,950 | $2,100 – $3,000 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,650 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $2,250 | $2,000 – $2,275 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $2,300 | $1,938 – $2,325 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $2,425 | $2,188 – $2,825 | 16 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $2,725 | $2,325 – $2,825 | 21 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $2,400 | $2,350 – $2,630 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $2,425 | $2,288 – $2,744 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $2,225 | $2,091 – $2,388 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $2,400 | $2,050 – $2,525 | 13 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 14 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,794 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,675 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 19 | $2,350 | $2,225 – $2,692 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $2,375 | $2,250 – $2,600 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 21 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,400 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $2,638 | $2,213 – $3,081 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $2,400 | $2,225 – $2,888 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 14 | $2,675 | $2,296 – $3,000 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 21 | $2,450 | $2,250 – $3,000 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $2,423 | $2,188 – $2,596 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $2,648 | $2,300 – $3,125 | 39 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $2,925 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $2,300 | $2,169 – $2,488 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $2,298 | $2,199 – $2,438 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $2,473 | $2,224 – $2,988 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 20 | $2,450 | $2,294 – $2,750 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 14 | $2,695 | $2,500 – $2,850 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $3,175 | $2,600 – $3,600 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 20 | $2,750 | $2,496 – $2,950 | 13 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Junction Area
How much does a condo cost in Junction Area?
Condos in Junction Area sold for a median of $630,882 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 17 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Junction Area?
A condo in Junction Area took a median of 46 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average.
How much is rent for a condo in Junction Area?
The median condo lease in Junction Area closed at $2,379 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 121 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Junction Area?
A condo in Junction Area costs about 22.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $630,882 against a median rent of $2,379 a month, a gross yield of 4.53%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Junction Area on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























