Condos for Rent in University, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in University…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
University
University is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto known for its lively atmosphere and diverse community. It offers a mix of residential and rental options, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 505, 664 Spadina Avenue
Toronto (University), ON M5S 2H7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2414, 666 Spadina Avenue
Toronto (University), ON M5S 2H8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 606, 664 Spadina Avenue
Toronto (University), ON M5S 2H7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 803, 736 Spadina Avenue
Toronto (University), ON M5S 2J6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
97
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 55 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,748 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,624,950
In University
$1,624,950
In Toronto
$689,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,200/mo
In University
$3,200
In Toronto
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 42.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
26
Median $1,624,950
Houses 16 · Condos 10
For rent
61
Median $3,200
Condos 40 · Houses 21
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great for walking and biking
- Many educational institutions nearby
- Active community with plenty of amenities
- Diverse dining options available
- Strong rental market for investors
Keep in mind
- Higher prices compared to city median
- Majority of residents are renters
- Traffic congestion during peak hours
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in University is bustling and lively, with easy access to shops, cafes, and recreational spaces. The area attracts a mix of students, professionals, and families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
9
Playgrounds
20
Transit stations
3
Grocery stores
65
Restaurants
37
Cafés
5
Gyms
17
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.4 km² of University. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
2
Secondary
King Edward Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.8/106.5 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
485 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central Technical School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
4.2/102.1 over 5 yrs641st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
985 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ADRABA
Independent
Not rated
da Vinci School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
75 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lord Lansdowne Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Paul Penna Downtown Jewish Day School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside University, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,595
Population (2021)
1.4 km²
Area
5,404
People per km²
39.2
Median age
$85,564
Median income
39%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
3,240
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)6.9%
- Working age (15–64)73.8%
- Seniors (65+)19.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses3.5%
- Semi-detached6.8%
- Townhouses8.8%
- Duplexes5.1%
- Low-rise apartments40.5%
- High-rise apartments31.9%
- Other attached homes2.2%
Own or rent
39%Owners
61%Renters
Across 3,240 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier59%
- 1961–198021%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 33.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 60%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59%
- Employment rate
- 26.4%
- Commute by transit
- 34.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $74,686
- Median income after tax
- $140,202
- Average household income
- 14.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,803/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,159/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,554,569
- Median home value at census
- 49.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in University actually rent for
At least 242 condos were leased in University over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,881 and half below, 0.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 18 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in University. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,881
- -0.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 18
- 7 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 242
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $4.13/mo
- from 203 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,998/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $2
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 12%
From 242 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — University, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 26 | $3,050 | $2,506 – $3,280 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 36 | $3,220 | $2,471 – $3,395 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 24 | $3,040 | $2,500 – $3,313 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 41 | $2,650 | $2,350 – $3,300 | 11 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 20 | $2,900 | $2,194 – $3,300 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 18 | $2,700 | $2,375 – $4,250 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $2,460 | $2,213 – $3,049 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $2,695 | $2,200 – $3,870 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $3,948 | $2,363 – $4,625 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $3,100 | $2,825 – $3,451 | 31 | 99.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $2,638 | $2,275 – $3,246 | 26 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 20 | $2,475 | $2,284 – $3,013 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 26 | $3,075 | $2,420 – $3,970 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 34 | $3,150 | $2,325 – $3,870 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 48 | $3,100 | $2,531 – $3,420 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 33 | $2,700 | $2,400 – $3,250 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $2,475 | $2,238 – $2,845 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 21 | $2,850 | $2,390 – $3,050 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $2,850 | $2,250 – $3,350 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $2,650 | $2,225 – $4,140 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 14 | $2,900 | $2,400 – $3,238 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 10 | $2,475 | $2,288 – $3,025 | 29 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $2,395 | $2,253 – $2,888 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 24 | $3,075 | $2,605 – $4,500 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 27 | $2,700 | $2,300 – $3,150 | 58 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 74 | $2,800 | $2,400 – $3,438 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 58 | $2,675 | $2,300 – $3,484 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 33 | $2,595 | $2,300 – $3,450 | 32 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $2,500 | $2,320 – $3,150 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $2,950 | $2,450 – $3,500 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $3,250 | $2,800 – $3,700 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $2,250 | $1,920 – $3,000 | 58 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $3,600 | $2,600 – $3,900 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 20 | $2,825 | $2,600 – $3,575 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 18 | $3,100 | $2,375 – $3,500 | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about University
How much is rent for a condo in University?
The median condo lease in University closed at $2,881 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 242 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in University on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























