Loading homes in Tweed…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Tweed
There are 3 rentals in Tweed, ON, with a median rent of $1,900/mo. 1 is a 1-bedroom apartment or unit.
6,067 people lived in Tweed at the 2021 Census, in 2,595 households. 83% of households owned their home and 17% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and low-rise apartments (7%). 62% of homes were built before 1981, and 3% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Tweed, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Tweed Rentals
Listed Aug 21, 2026
Unit Main, 237 Victoria Street S
Tweed (Tweed, Village), ON K0K 3J0
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 1,558 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,558 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$514,450
In Tweed
$514,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$1,900/mo
In Tweed
$1,900
In Ontario
$2,499
$444
Per square foot
≈ 22.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
78
Median $514,450
Houses 78
For rent
3
Median $1,900
Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to the provincial median
- Various local amenities like parks and restaurants
- Community-oriented atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few rental properties available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Tweed is relaxed, with access to local shops and parks. Residents enjoy a close-knit community vibe.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
964.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
5
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 964.6 km² of Tweed. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.7/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
Tweed Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
7.7/106.3 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Carthagh Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
3.6/102,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
120 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tweed, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,067
Population (2021)
918.6 km²
Area
7
People per km²
53.3
Median age
$69,524
Median income
83%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
2,595
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.6%
- Working age (15–64)58.5%
- Seniors (65+)28.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses88.1%
- Semi-detached2.5%
- Townhouses1.2%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments6.6%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 2,595 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier38%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $63,032
- Median income after tax
- $83,178
- Average household income
- 13.2%
- Living on a low income
- $905/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $819/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $378,587
- Median home value at census
- 29.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Tweed actually sell for
114 homes changed hands in Tweed over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $499,480 and half below, 15.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 49 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $499K
- +15.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 49
- 11 days slower
- Sales closed
- 114
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $379
- from 99 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$963,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,300
- Of the asking price
- 96.4%
- Sold over asking
- 7.9%
From 114 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Tweed
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$527K80.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —19.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Tweed, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $425,000 | $330K – $457K | 22 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $553,950 | $421K – $692K | 32 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $395,000 | $325K – $540K | 41 | 94.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $476,250 | $403K – $521K | 32 | 95.2% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $642,400 | $593K – $719K | 37 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $625,000 | $305K – $694K | 65 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $455,000 | $350K – $650K | 35 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $480,450 | $346K – $526K | 105 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $575,000 | $395K – $625K | 63 | 97.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $406,250 | $285K – $554K | 79 | 95.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $450,000 | $248K – $510K | 24 | 94.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $577,500 | $476K – $630K | 35 | 96.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 17 | $369,900 | $255K – $485K | 24 | 94.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $585,000 | $156K – $614K | 34 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 24 | $365,000 | $176K – $531K | 25 | 95.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $525,000 | $422K – $776K | 38 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $410,000 | $367K – $523K | 29 | 94.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $605,000 | $387K – $675K | 30 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $464,000 | $379K – $588K | 39 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $425,500 | $225K – $792K | 37 | 96.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $307,500 | $200K – $579K | 101 | 93.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $412,500 | $324K – $526K | 52 | 92.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $355,500 | $240K – $449K | 26 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $632,500 | $423K – $1.16M | 93 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $375,000 | $301K – $437K | 26 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $440,000 | $282K – $510K | 54 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $370,000 | $113K – $513K | 14 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $406,250 | $133K – $554K | 22 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $660,000 | $514K – $754K | 48 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $392,500 | $265K – $473K | 33 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $317,500 | $233K – $519K | 88 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $425,000 | $350K – $455K | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $355,000 | $210K – $440K | 36 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $520,000 | $390K – $643K | 31 | 100.0% |
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Tweed on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Tweed
What is the average rent in Tweed?
The median rent of the 3 rentals in Tweed is $1,900/mo, from $1,450 to $2,000 a month.
Houses for rent in TweedMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Tweed
3 homes are for rent in Tweed. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.


