Loading homes in West Elgin…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in West Elgin
There are 1 rentals in West Elgin, ON, with a median rent of $3,000/mo.
5,060 people lived in West Elgin at the 2021 Census, in 2,095 households. 84% of households owned their home and 16% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (7%). 72% of homes were built before 1981, and 2% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

West Elgin, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
West Elgin Rentals
Day to dayLivability
20
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 2,614 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,614 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$614,900
In West Elgin
$614,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,000/mo
In West Elgin
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,499
$618
Per square foot
≈ 17.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
50
Median $614,900
Houses 50
For rent
1
Median $3,000
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Good school ratings (4.5 out of 5)
- Close-knit community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities and parks
- Walkability score is low (20 out of 100)
- No rental options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in West Elgin is calm and community-focused. Residents enjoy local shops and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
320.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 320.2 km² of West Elgin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
West Elgin Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB
5.5/104.3 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary's Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
4.7/104.4 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Aldborough Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
3.5/103.1 over 5 yrs2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Elgin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,060
Population (2021)
322.1 km²
Area
16
People per km²
48.3
Median age
$75,403
Median income
84%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
2,095
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.6%
- Working age (15–64)61.4%
- Seniors (65+)24.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses90.3%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments6.6%
Own or rent
84%Owners
16%Renters
Across 2,095 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier48%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 92.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $68,342
- Median income after tax
- $85,647
- Average household income
- 11.2%
- Living on a low income
- $711/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $982/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $409,264
- Median home value at census
- 4.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in West Elgin actually sell for
74 homes changed hands in West Elgin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $429,328 and half below, 18.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 39 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $429K
- -18.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 11 days slower
- Sales closed
- 74
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $338
- from 72 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$960,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.1%
- Sold over asking
- 4.1%
From 74 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in West Elgin
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$429K62.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —37.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — West Elgin, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $420,500 | $369K – $726K | 25 | 95.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $355,000 | $341K – $469K | 33 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $428,750 | $377K – $499K | 42 | 94.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $440,000 | $335K – $550K | 35 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $410,000 | $392K – $442K | 28 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $424,000 | $417K – $429K | 35 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $450,000 | $438K – $620K | 83 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $510,000 | $473K – $531K | 37 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $599,900 | $523K – $724K | 29 | 99.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $540,000 | $420K – $602K | 14 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $340,000 | $313K – $510K | 11 | 97.2% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $607,500 | $465K – $710K | 19 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $569,900 | $528K – $630K | 11 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $488,250 | $402K – $739K | 42 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $643,750 | $582K – $800K | 28 | 94.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $469,950 | $323K – $620K | 49 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $535,000 | $356K – $601K | 36 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $465,000 | $360K – $658K | 80 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $355,000 | $260K – $490K | 34 | 99.1% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $530,000 | $470K – $583K | 59 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $404,750 | $388K – $496K | 91 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $509,750 | $344K – $565K | 54 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $509,000 | $368K – $518K | 67 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $499,999 | $462K – $590K | 34 | 100.0% |
12 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in West Elgin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in West Elgin
What is the average rent in West Elgin?
The median rent of the 1 rentals in West Elgin is $3,000/mo, from $3,000 to $3,000 a month.
Houses for rent in West ElginMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in West Elgin
1 home is for rent in West Elgin. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
