2645 Jane Street Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

2645 Jane Street Condos

by Cedar Springs Investments

2645 Jane Street, North York, ON M3L 2J3

Year Built

1978

Total Units

211

Storeys

6

Available Units in 2645 Jane Street Condos

4

Units for sale

From $399,999

Photo of Unit 539, 2645 Jane Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$399,999

Unit 539, 2645 Jane Street

North York (Glenfield-Jane Heights), ON M3L 2J3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 312, 2645 Jane Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$434,900

Unit 312, 2645 Jane Street

North York (Glenfield-Jane Heights), ON M3L 2J3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 149, 2645 Jane Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 25 days ago

$470,000

Unit 149, 2645 Jane Street

North York (Glenfield-Jane Heights), ON M3L 2J3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 126, 2645 Jane Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 7, 2026

$599,900

Unit 126, 2645 Jane Street

North York (Glenfield-Jane Heights), ON M3L 2J3

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should definitely consider 2645 Jane Street Condos at 2645 Jane Street. Cedar Springs Investments completed this building back in 1978, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are actually on the higher end at $0.92 per-square-foot. The building is 6 storeys tall and is home to 211 suites. Units start at 735 square feet on the low end, and can go up to 1605 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 70 and a low demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees at 2645 Jane Street are $0.92 per-square-foot, which is notably higher than the city average of about $0.67.

Developer

Cedar Springs Investments

Year Built

1978

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

6

Total Units

211

Management

Comfort Property Management

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Outdoor Pool

Price History

13 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in 2645 Jane Street Condos are down 3.1% compared to last year.

—

Avg $/sqft

-3.1%

YoY change

85

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

70/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

69/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

38/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Downsview

community-focused family-friendly

Downsview is a neighbourhood in Toronto, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

No homes currently for sale or rent City median sale price: $662,000 City median rent price: $1,395 Province median sale price: $739,000
Downsview, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Decent school ratings
  • Community-focused environment

Keep in mind

  • No available homes for sale or rent
  • Prices may be above city medians

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Downsview is quiet with a focus on community. Residents enjoy local amenities and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

25

Playgrounds

7

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

21

Restaurants

10

Cafés

6

Gyms

1

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.3 km² of Downsview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.1/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Norbert Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.8/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Raphael Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.6/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Madonna Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    4.6/105.0 over 5 yrs

    591st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    560 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Downsview Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    3.5/102.8 over 5 yrs

    682nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    540 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Africentric Alternative School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ancaster Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    125 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Downsview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,055

Population (2021)

8.3 km²

Area

2,173

People per km²

40.5

Median age

$83,723

Median income

53%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,970

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)70.2%
  • Seniors (65+)15.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses33.8%
  • Semi-detached4.5%
  • Townhouses5.3%
  • Duplexes4.8%
  • Low-rise apartments39.5%
  • High-rise apartments12%

Own or rent

53%Owners

47%Renters

Across 6,970 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–202114%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53%
Born outside Canada
26.9%
Hold a degree or higher
55.1%
Employment rate
28.3%
Commute by transit
65.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$74,655
Median income after tax
$98,386
Average household income
10.5%
Living on a low income
$1,455/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,396/mo
Owners pay, per month
$898,643
Median home value at census
34.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)