455 Sentinel Road Condos condo building exterior
Mid-Rise Condo

455 Sentinel Road Condos

by Cadillac Fairview Corporation Limited

455 Sentinel Road, North York, ON M3J 1V5

Year Built

1973

Total Units

180

Avg $/sqft

$461

Storeys

14

Available Units in 455 Sentinel Road Condos

4

Units for sale

From $425,000

Photo of Unit 1114, 455 Sentinel Road
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$425,000

Unit 1114, 455 Sentinel Road

North York (York University Heights), ON M3J 1V5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1309, 455 Sentinel Road
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$429,900

Unit 1309, 455 Sentinel Road

North York (York University Heights), ON M3J 1V5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 307, 455 Sentinel Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 18, 2026

$464,550

Unit 307, 455 Sentinel Road

North York (York University Heights), ON M3J 2T6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 413, 455 Sentinel Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,999

Unit 413, 455 Sentinel Road

North York (York University Heights), ON M3J 1V5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,100/mo

Photo of Unit 414, 455 Sentinel Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$2,100

Unit 414, 455 Sentinel Road

North York (York University Heights), ON M3J 1V5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

Anyone who’s seeking a Toronto condo for sale should consider 455 Sentinel Road Condos at 455 Sentinel Road. Cadillac Fairview Corporation Limited completed this building back in 1973, but unlike other buildings of that age, maintenance fees are higher than average at $0.81 per-square-foot. The 14-storey building is home to 180 suites with units ranging between 649 and 1299 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 81 and an average demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees are $0.81 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.77 per-square-foot.

Developer

Cadillac Fairview Corporation Limited

Year Built

1973

Property Type

Mid-Rise Condo

Storeys

14

Total Units

180

Management

Royale Grande Property Management Ltd.

Amenities

Underground Parking

Rec Room

Indoor Pool

Games Room

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Elevator

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

Price History

27 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in 455 Sentinel Road Condos are down 6.1% compared to last year.

$461

Avg $/sqft

-6.1%

YoY change

26

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

81/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

84/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

75/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

York University Heights

student-friendly community-oriented diverse active

York University Heights is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It is known for its diverse population and proximity to educational institutions.

Home to York University High walkability score of 95 Many parks and playgrounds available Strong community with 28 census areas
York University Heights, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

95

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 6 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,709 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$688,944

11% below North York 4% below Ontario

In York University Heights

$688,944

In North York

$778,389

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

4% above North York 4% below Ontario

In York University Heights

$2,400

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

84

Median $688,944

Condos 50 · Houses 34

For rent

35

Median $2,400

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great public transit access
  • Close to schools and libraries
  • Diverse community with many cultures
  • Affordable rental prices compared to the city

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 16.8%
  • Renter strain is notable at 34.4%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is active and community-focused, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and green spaces.

Great for students young families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

13.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

21

Playgrounds

12

Transit stations

13

Grocery stores

48

Restaurants

26

Cafés

17

Gyms

5

Libraries

10

Pharmacies

Counted across all 13.1 km² of York University Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.4/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

12

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • St Wilfrid Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.5/105.6 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    625 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jerome Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.2/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    630 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • James Cardinal McGuigan Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    5.9/105.6 over 5 yrs

    401st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • C W Jefferys Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    2.9/103.8 over 5 yrs

    706th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    815 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Adelfiha's Christian Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Africentric Alternative School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside York University Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

28,557

Population (2021)

13.2 km²

Area

2,158

People per km²

37.8

Median age

$76,886

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

10,355

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.6%
  • Working age (15–64)72.8%
  • Seniors (65+)13.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses12.3%
  • Semi-detached14%
  • Townhouses8.5%
  • Duplexes2.7%
  • Low-rise apartments10.6%
  • High-rise apartments51.6%

Own or rent

47%Owners

54%Renters

Across 10,355 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier14%
  • 1961–198046%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

55.4%
Born outside Canada
27.2%
Hold a degree or higher
51.4%
Employment rate
34.4%
Commute by transit
59.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$69,574
Median income after tax
$88,495
Average household income
13.8%
Living on a low income
$1,375/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,532/mo
Owners pay, per month
$740,086
Median home value at census
34.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 28 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)