Real Estate for Sale in Stanhope, Algonquin Highlands, ON
Loading homes in Stanhope…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Algonquin Highlands
Stanhope
Stanhope is a quiet neighbourhood in Algonquin Highlands. It offers a mix of natural beauty and a close-knit community feel.

Algonquin Highlands, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
1064 Whiskey Jack Lane
Algonquin Highlands (Stanhope), ON K0M 1J1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
00 Kushog Lake Road
Algonquin Highlands (Stanhope), ON K0M 1S0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
1051 Halls Lake Road
Algonquin Highlands (Stanhope), ON K0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
1014 Mackmore Trail
Algonquin Highlands (Stanhope), ON K0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$499,950
In Stanhope
$499,950
In Algonquin Highlands
$597,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Stanhope
$2,100
In Algonquin Highlands
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
$555
Per square foot
≈ 19.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
61
Median $499,950
Houses 61
For rent
1
Median $2,100
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Strong sense of community
- Low rental strain for residents
- Natural surroundings for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like schools and grocery stores
- No public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Stanhope is relaxed, with a focus on nature and community. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and a peaceful environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
195.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
1
Libraries
Counted across all 195.8 km² of Stanhope. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
1,578
Population (2021)
79.1 km²
Area
20
People per km²
59.9
Median age
$78,626
Median income
94%
Own their home
2
People per household
780
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)9.2%
- Working age (15–64)52.2%
- Seniors (65+)38.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses97.3%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Duplexes0.7%
- Low-rise apartments0.7%
Own or rent
94%Owners
6%Renters
Across 780 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 37.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 91.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $69,274
- Median income after tax
- $95,057
- Average household income
- 10.7%
- Living on a low income
- $749/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $610,846
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Stanhope actually sell for
61 homes changed hands in Stanhope over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $531,582 and half below, 0.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 16 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $532K
- -0.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 16 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 61
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $479
- from 44 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,300
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 16.4%
From 61 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Stanhope
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$686K34.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —65.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Stanhope, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $550,000 | $439K – $806K | 37 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $510,000 | $383K – $684K | 35 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $728,000 | $575K – $1.01M | 43 | 96.6% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $306,250 | $214K – $764K | 12 | 94.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $480,000 | $155K – $722K | 36 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $390,000 | $375K – $465K | 35 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $312,000 | $285K – $750K | 87 | 87.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $470,000 | $448K – $972K | 32 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $515,000 | $173K – $786K | 21 | 94.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $650,000 | $447K – $785K | 23 | 95.6% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $597,000 | $353K – $966K | 53 | 94.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $612,500 | $458K – $3.88M | 49 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $854,500 | $557K – $1.13M | 69 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $257,000 | $145K – $530K | 45 | 91.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $598,250 | $460K – $1.28M | 25 | 94.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Stanhope
How much does a home cost in Stanhope?
Homes in Stanhope sold for a median of $531,582 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Stanhope?
A home in Stanhope took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 16.4% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stanhope on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























