Real Estate for Rent in Aurora Estates, Aurora, ON

Loading homes in Aurora Estates…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Aurora

Aurora Estates

suburban family-friendly quiet

Aurora Estates is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks.

Median home price is $2,024,500 Mostly single-detached homes Average household size is 3 High ownership rate at 93% Schools have an average rating of 7.1

At a glance

Photo of 61 Match Point Court
For RentWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$5,300

61 Match Point Court

Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 3J1

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Lower Level, 91 Glensteeple Trail
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$2,980

Unit Lower Level, 91 Glensteeple Trail

Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 3T1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 71 Maple Fields Circle
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$4,500

71 Maple Fields Circle

Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 3X6

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 63 Ken Sinclair Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$4,900

63 Ken Sinclair Crescent

Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 3J1

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.8K-3KSq Ft

Detached CondoFor Rent

Photo of 58 Ken Sinclair Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 26, 2026

$5,350

58 Ken Sinclair Crescent

Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 3J1

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 352 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$2,024,500

70% above Aurora 182% above Ontario

In Aurora Estates

$2,024,500

In Aurora

$1,188,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$4,900/mo

109% above Aurora 96% above Ontario

In Aurora Estates

$4,900

In Aurora

$2,345

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 34.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

45

Median $2,024,500

Houses 34 · Condos 11

For rent

5

Median $4,900

Houses 4 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools and educational facilities
  • Low crime rate and safe community
  • Spacious homes with large lots

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited amenities like restaurants and shops
  • Dependence on cars for commuting

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful suburban life with family-oriented activities. Daily needs may require driving to nearby areas.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking spacious homes

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

4

Playgrounds

Counted across all 6.6 km² of Aurora Estates. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.9/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

6

Secondary

  • ÉSC Renaissance

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir

    8.1/107.7 over 5 yrs

    79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.6/107.5 over 5 yrs

    130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,375 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ConEd Elearn Summer Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    Not rated

  • International Education Programs York Ca Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    Not rated

  • York Region CDSB Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    Not rated

  • York Region CDSB E CDSB Summer School Catholic District School Board Summer School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aurora Estates, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,020

Population (2021)

7.1 km²

Area

567

People per km²

49.3

Median age

$160,155

Median income

93%

Own their home

3

People per household

1,350

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.2%
  • Working age (15–64)65.0%
  • Seniors (65+)21.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses69.9%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses26.8%
  • Duplexes1.5%

Own or rent

93%Owners

7%Renters

Across 1,350 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–19806%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–200033%
  • 2001–200514%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–202116%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

37.8%
Born outside Canada
44.1%
Hold a degree or higher
56.1%
Employment rate
3.8%
Commute by transit
90.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$131,524
Median income after tax
$212,620
Average household income
7.1%
Living on a low income
$2,458/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,181/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,463,109
Median home value at census
22.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Aurora Estates actually rent for

24 homes were leased in Aurora Estates over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $4,525 and half below, 0.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 27 days — 26 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$4,525
+0.9% year over year
Days to lease
27
26 days quicker
Leases closed
24
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.51/mo
from 24 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$2,935/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $65

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
97.8%
Leased over asking
4.2%

From 24 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Aurora Estates

30.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,666,408

25 sales

Median rent

$4,525/mo

24 leases

Gross rental yield

3.26%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Aurora Estates over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Aurora Estates, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Aurora Estates
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20235$5,000$5,000 – $5,00026100.0%
Oct 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median

25 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Aurora Estates

How much does a home cost in Aurora Estates?

Homes in Aurora Estates sold for a median of $1,666,408 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Aurora Estates?

A home in Aurora Estates took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 8.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Aurora Estates?

The median lease in Aurora Estates closed at $4,525 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Aurora Estates?

A home in Aurora Estates costs about 30.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,666,408 against a median rent of $4,525 a month, a gross yield of 3.26%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Aurora Estates on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Aurora Estates

A condo here is its own market

10 condo townhouses are on the market in Aurora Estates right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.