Real Estate for Sale in Aurora Estates, Aurora, ON
Loading homes in Aurora Estates…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Aurora
Aurora Estates
Aurora Estates is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
63 Elderberry Trail
Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 6X1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
63 Ken Sinclair Crescent
Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 3J1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
59 Elderberry Trail
Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 6X1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
192 Sunset Vista Court
Aurora (Aurora Estates), ON L4G 3Y1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 352 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,024,500
In Aurora Estates
$2,024,500
In Aurora
$1,188,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$4,900/mo
In Aurora Estates
$4,900
In Aurora
$2,345
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 34.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
45
Median $2,024,500
Houses 34 · Condos 11
For rent
5
Median $4,900
Houses 4 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools and educational facilities
- Low crime rate and safe community
- Spacious homes with large lots
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Limited amenities like restaurants and shops
- Dependence on cars for commuting
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful suburban life with family-oriented activities. Daily needs may require driving to nearby areas.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
4
Playgrounds
Counted across all 6.6 km² of Aurora Estates. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
6
Secondary
ÉSC Renaissance
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir
8.1/107.7 over 5 yrs79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
7.6/107.5 over 5 yrs130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ConEd Elearn Summer Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
Not rated
International Education Programs York Ca Catholic School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
Not rated
York Region CDSB Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
Not rated
York Region CDSB E CDSB Summer School Catholic District School Board Summer School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aurora Estates, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,020
Population (2021)
7.1 km²
Area
567
People per km²
49.3
Median age
$160,155
Median income
93%
Own their home
3
People per household
1,350
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.2%
- Working age (15–64)65.0%
- Seniors (65+)21.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.9%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses26.8%
- Duplexes1.5%
Own or rent
93%Owners
7%Renters
Across 1,350 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19806%
- 1981–199020%
- 1991–200033%
- 2001–200514%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202116%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 37.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 44.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.1%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 90.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $131,524
- Median income after tax
- $212,620
- Average household income
- 7.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,458/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,181/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,463,109
- Median home value at census
- 22.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Aurora Estates actually sell for
25 homes changed hands in Aurora Estates over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,666,408 and half below, 8.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 45 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.67M
- -8.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 45
- 14 days slower
- Sales closed
- 25
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $598
- from 25 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$961,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.2%
- Sold over asking
- 8%
From 25 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Aurora Estates
30.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,666,408
25 sales
Median rent
$4,525/mo
24 leases
Gross rental yield
3.26%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Aurora Estates over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Aurora Estates, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $1,570,000 | $1.50M – $1.62M | 24 | 95.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,900,800 | $1.76M – $3.65M | 28 | 95.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $2,901,000 | $1.65M – $3.61M | 29 | 93.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $1,660,000 | $1.55M – $1.92M | 25 | 97.6% |
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $1,750,000 | $1.63M – $2.20M | 23 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
31 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Aurora Estates
How much does a home cost in Aurora Estates?
Homes in Aurora Estates sold for a median of $1,666,408 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Aurora Estates?
A home in Aurora Estates took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 8.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Aurora Estates?
The median lease in Aurora Estates closed at $4,525 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Aurora Estates?
A home in Aurora Estates costs about 30.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,666,408 against a median rent of $4,525 a month, a gross yield of 3.26%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Aurora Estates on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
10 condo townhouses are on the market in Aurora Estates right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























