Real Estate for Sale in Bayview Wellington, Aurora, ON

Loading homes in Bayview Wellington…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Aurora

Bayview Wellington

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Bayview Wellington is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a family-friendly environment with good schools and parks.

Median home price is $893,900 Average rent is $1,800 per month High school rating average is 7.6 Diverse community with 36.5% immigrants 88.9% of homes are owner-occupied

At a glance

Photo of 359 John West Way
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$769,000

359 John West Way

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 7J7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 306, 180 John Way
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$888,800

Unit 306, 180 John Way

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0R3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 19 Ballymore Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,099,000

19 Ballymore Drive

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 7E6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 81 Pinnacle Trail
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,299,000

81 Pinnacle Trail

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 7G6

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 222, 111 Civic Square Gate
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$559,000

Unit 222, 111 Civic Square Gate

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 0S6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 64 Mugford Road
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$1,088,888

64 Mugford Road

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 7H5

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 505 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$893,900

25% below Aurora 24% above Ontario

In Bayview Wellington

$893,900

In Aurora

$1,189,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

23% below Aurora 28% below Ontario

In Bayview Wellington

$1,800

In Aurora

$2,345

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 41.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $893,900

Houses 14 · Condos 10

For rent

14

Median $1,800

Houses 13 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Many parks and playgrounds
  • Safe and quiet residential area
  • Strong community involvement

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to nature and community events. Daily life is peaceful and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

15

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

3

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Bayview Wellington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Northern Lights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Maximilian Kolbe High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jerome Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.9/106.6 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Aurora Preparatory Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Wellington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,173

Population (2021)

3.6 km²

Area

2,022

People per km²

41.8

Median age

$119,334

Median income

89%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

2,570

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.6%
  • Working age (15–64)69.3%
  • Seniors (65+)13.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses34%
  • Semi-detached15%
  • Townhouses35.2%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments6.2%
  • High-rise apartments8.4%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 2,570 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–200044%
  • 2001–200534%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

36.5%
Born outside Canada
39.1%
Hold a degree or higher
63.5%
Employment rate
2.9%
Commute by transit
91.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$100,867
Median income after tax
$130,676
Average household income
5%
Living on a low income
$2,080/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,969/mo
Owners pay, per month
$873,338
Median home value at census
50%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Bayview Wellington actually sell for

83 homes changed hands in Bayview Wellington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $905,216 and half below, 11.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$905K
-11.2% year over year
Days to sell
29
8 days slower
Sales closed
83
last 12 months
Per square foot
$631
from 83 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.49M$1.23M$961K$695K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
8.4%

From 83 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bayview Wellington

24.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$905,216

83 sales

Median rent

$3,092/mo

45 leases

Gross rental yield

4.1%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Wellington over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Bayview Wellington

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

83sales
  • Freehold town$924K14.5%
  • Detached$1.15M6.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —79.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bayview Wellington, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bayview Wellington
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$840,000$807K – $925K4797.1%
Aug 202610$857,500$809K – $1.01M5396.1%
Jul 20267$837,000$766K – $924K3496.7%
Jun 20269$960,000$800K – $1.05M1598.2%
May 20268$964,900$816K – $1.04M1998.3%
Apr 202612$907,900$821K – $960K1797.5%
Mar 20265$880,000$811K – $952K2097.0%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20256$845,000$763K – $920K2397.1%
Oct 202510$1,056,500$1.00M – $1.15M1397.1%
Sep 202515$930,000$855K – $998K1597.6%
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$950,000$750K – $1.00M3497.9%
Jun 20259$1,185,000$838K – $1.26M2296.7%
May 202513$1,010,000$925K – $1.16M1698.6%
Apr 20257$951,000$946K – $1.10M1299.7%
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20248$1,015,500$914K – $1.17M3597.2%
Nov 20248$1,041,900$1000K – $1.16M2796.7%
Oct 202410$972,500$923K – $1.26M1697.6%
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20247$930,000$910K – $1.44M2097.2%
Jul 202411$1,025,000$978K – $1.07M1999.2%
Jun 20249$960,000$900K – $1.18M2498.1%
May 20245$1,125,000$1.05M – $1.20M9100.2%
Apr 202415$950,000$868K – $1.18M11110.1%
Mar 202414$1,020,550$870K – $1.12M12103.4%
Feb 20249$1,120,000$810K – $1.20M11100.0%
Jan 20246$925,000$791K – $1.25M23100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20238$1,064,500$795K – $1.09M31100.0%
Oct 20237$980,000$878K – $1.17M25100.0%

9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bayview Wellington

How much does a home cost in Bayview Wellington?

Homes in Bayview Wellington sold for a median of $905,216 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 83 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.2% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Wellington?

A home in Bayview Wellington took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 8.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bayview Wellington?

The median lease in Bayview Wellington closed at $3,092 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Wellington?

A home in Bayview Wellington costs about 24.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $905,216 against a median rent of $3,092 a month, a gross yield of 4.10%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Bayview Wellington?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Bayview Wellington was freehold town (14.5% of sales, median $924,417) and detached (6.0% of sales, median $1,150,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview Wellington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Bayview Wellington

A condo here is its own market

7 condo apartments and 4 condo townhouses are on the market in Bayview Wellington right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.