Real Estate for Sale in Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

Loading homes in Aurora Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Aurora

Aurora Village

community-oriented family-friendly suburban quiet

Aurora Village is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.2 Many parks and playgrounds Close to grocery stores and pharmacies Access to public transit

At a glance

Photo of 19 Mark Street
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,155,000

19 Mark Street

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 1W2

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 75, 400 Alex Gardner Circle
For SaleOpen HousePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$698,800

Unit 75, 400 Alex Gardner Circle

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 3G5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 93 Kennedy Street E
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,693,000

93 Kennedy Street E

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 1C3

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 305, 64 Wells Street
For SaleNew ListingEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$825,000

Unit 305, 64 Wells Street

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 1S9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 35 Metcalfe Street
For SaleOpen HouseIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,279,900

35 Metcalfe Street

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 1E5

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
6Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 563 Tara Hill Circle
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$599,000

563 Tara Hill Circle

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 6G9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 905 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$998,000

16% below Aurora 39% above Ontario

In Aurora Village

$998,000

In Aurora

$1,189,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,320/mo

4% below Aurora 7% below Ontario

In Aurora Village

$2,320

In Aurora

$2,415

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 35.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

62

Median $998,000

Houses 36 · Condos 26

For rent

17

Median $2,320

Houses 12 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community feel
  • Good access to schools
  • Variety of housing types available

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city average
  • Higher rental prices compared to the province

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Aurora Village is relaxed and community-oriented, with many local amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a balance of suburban peace and accessible conveniences.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

7

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

20

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.7 km² of Aurora Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

7

Secondary

  • Wellington Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.6/107.7 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉÉC Saint-Jean

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir

    7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ACCESS Program

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

  • Adult Day School School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

  • Aurora Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Dr G W Williams Night School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aurora Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,951

Population (2021)

4.5 km²

Area

2,003

People per km²

46.5

Median age

$95,706

Median income

65%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

3,645

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.9%
  • Working age (15–64)64.0%
  • Seniors (65+)22.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses46.6%
  • Semi-detached1.8%
  • Townhouses9%
  • Duplexes5.8%
  • Low-rise apartments17.4%
  • High-rise apartments19%

Own or rent

65%Owners

35%Renters

Across 3,645 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198027%
  • 1981–199023%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.3%
Born outside Canada
35.7%
Hold a degree or higher
55.2%
Employment rate
6.6%
Commute by transit
83.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$82,804
Median income after tax
$138,927
Average household income
9.3%
Living on a low income
$1,436/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,618/mo
Owners pay, per month
$859,443
Median home value at census
40.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Aurora Village actually sell for

102 homes changed hands in Aurora Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $873,137 and half below, 7.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$873K
-7.2% year over year
Days to sell
33
5 days slower
Sales closed
102
last 12 months
Per square foot
$566
from 102 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.79M$1.31M$841K$369K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$962,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.3%
Sold over asking
8.8%

From 102 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Aurora Village

30.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$873,137

102 sales

Median rent

$2,419/mo

101 leases

Gross rental yield

3.32%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Aurora Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Aurora Village

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

102sales
  • Detached$1.18M25.5%
  • Condo town$525K4.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —69.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Aurora Village, sales
Monthly closed sales in Aurora Village
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$899,500$736K – $941K3195.2%
Aug 20268$667,500$466K – $1.20M6395.5%
Jul 202615$1,035,000$563K – $1.47M3696.5%
Jun 20268$727,500$484K – $889K2596.0%
May 202612$707,500$517K – $1.00M3996.8%
Apr 20267$1,020,000$480K – $1.09M2294.6%
Mar 20268$812,000$624K – $1.23M2097.4%
Feb 20268$724,500$548K – $1.36M3997.8%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20255$750,000$655K – $1.17M2896.3%
Oct 202513$1,040,000$833K – $1.18M2096.4%
Sep 202510$761,000$583K – $1.27M2598.0%
Aug 202511$1,045,000$804K – $1.58M4094.9%
Jul 202514$867,500$695K – $1.29M4296.8%
Jun 20257$1,155,000$1.06M – $1.69M23100.0%
May 202511$783,000$545K – $1.16M2597.1%
Apr 202511$1,235,000$888K – $1.38M1795.2%
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20245$1,012,000$635K – $1.21M1799.5%
Nov 202413$750,000$635K – $1.33M3398.2%
Oct 20247$1,215,000$690K – $1.26M2195.5%
Sep 20245$750,900$730K – $1000K4794.1%
Aug 202413$940,000$565K – $1.17M2898.1%
Jul 202410$1,025,000$724K – $1.33M1698.5%
Jun 202415$1,238,000$618K – $1.50M1597.1%
May 20248$1,152,500$580K – $1.30M1399.4%
Apr 20248$1,250,000$985K – $1.44M1497.4%
Mar 202410$1,129,000$837K – $1.37M17100.3%
Feb 20249$735,000$530K – $995K20100.0%
Jan 20247$970,000$710K – $1.06M54100.0%
Dec 20238$630,000$525K – $909K36100.0%
Nov 20237$1,100,000$598K – $1.58M47100.0%
Oct 20237$1,098,000$703K – $1.15M9100.0%

5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Aurora Village

How much does a home cost in Aurora Village?

Homes in Aurora Village sold for a median of $873,137 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 102 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.2% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Aurora Village?

A home in Aurora Village took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 8.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Aurora Village?

The median lease in Aurora Village closed at $2,419 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 101 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Aurora Village?

A home in Aurora Village costs about 30.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $873,137 against a median rent of $2,419 a month, a gross yield of 3.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Aurora Village?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Aurora Village was detached (25.5% of sales, median $1,177,115) and condo town (4.9% of sales, median $525,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Aurora Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Aurora Village

A condo here is its own market

12 condo apartments and 17 condo townhouses are on the market in Aurora Village right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $525,000.