Real Estate for Sale in Rural Aurora, Aurora, ON
Loading homes in Rural Aurora…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Aurora
Rural Aurora
Rural Aurora is a peaceful neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with access to nature and community amenities.

Aurora, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 320, 555 William Graham Drive
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 3H9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
35 Hartwell Way
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 7X4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Price Unavailable
0 Street A - Espresso Road
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 3X8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
360 William Graham Drive
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 0Z9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 774 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$843,500
In Rural Aurora
$843,500
In Aurora
$1,189,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,970/mo
In Rural Aurora
$3,970
In Aurora
$2,390
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
38
Median $843,500
Condos 20 · Houses 18
For rent
17
Median $3,970
Houses 16 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Low crime rate
- Community-oriented atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Limited shopping and dining options
- Higher than average rent prices
- Commute relies heavily on cars
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Aurora is calm and community-focused, with many families enjoying outdoor activities. The area is great for those who appreciate nature and a slower pace.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
6
Playgrounds
Counted across all 4.1 km² of Rural Aurora. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Whispering Pines Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
Not rated
495 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Aurora, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
25,819
Population (2021)
11.2 km²
Area
2,316
People per km²
38.7
Median age
$131,094
Median income
84%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
8,015
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)21.8%
- Working age (15–64)67.4%
- Seniors (65+)10.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses71.4%
- Semi-detached6.8%
- Townhouses12.8%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments6.4%
- High-rise apartments1.1%
Own or rent
84%Owners
16%Renters
Across 8,015 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–200511%
- 2006–201021%
- 2011–201523%
- 2016–202129%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 46.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.4%
- Employment rate
- 4.5%
- Commute by transit
- 90.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $110,259
- Median income after tax
- $155,268
- Average household income
- 7.3%
- Living on a low income
- $2,560/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,613/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,269,251
- Median home value at census
- 44.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 34.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Aurora actually sell for
98 homes changed hands in Rural Aurora over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,312,408 and half below, 0.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.31M
- -0.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 10 days slower
- Sales closed
- 98
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $566
- from 98 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,800
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 18.4%
From 98 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Aurora
32.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,312,408
98 sales
Median rent
$3,381/mo
95 leases
Gross rental yield
3.09%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Aurora over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Aurora
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.64M41.8%
- Freehold town$950K9.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —49.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Aurora, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $768,000 | $740K – $1.38M | 63 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $995,000 | $745K – $1.80M | 64 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $1,432,000 | $1.09M – $1.77M | 42 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $1,536,500 | $1.15M – $1.64M | 16 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $1,550,000 | $1.05M – $1.75M | 42 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $966,500 | $933K – $1.48M | 20 | 95.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $1,588,000 | $1.18M – $1.64M | 17 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,540,000 | $983K – $1.57M | 78 | 95.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $1,460,000 | $1.24M – $1.63M | 21 | 95.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $1,111,000 | $633K – $1.49M | 48 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $1,710,000 | $1.51M – $1.96M | 24 | 94.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $1,132,500 | $909K – $1.80M | 28 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $1,735,000 | $1.65M – $1.90M | 24 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $1,586,600 | $1.21M – $1.74M | 30 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 8 | $1,140,000 | $951K – $1.37M | 19 | 100.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $998,500 | $923K – $1.68M | 28 | 96.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $1,202,900 | $1.05M – $1.59M | 34 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $1,262,544 | $1.16M – $1.37M | 20 | 109.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,200,000 | $840K – $1.29M | 38 | 97.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 17 | $1,250,000 | $1.12M – $1.72M | 31 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 16 | $1,457,400 | $1.20M – $1.74M | 24 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 13 | $1,350,000 | $1.17M – $1.67M | 15 | 95.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $1,037,500 | $869K – $1.71M | 29 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $1,265,000 | $962K – $1.62M | 31 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $1,482,500 | $1.33M – $2.00M | 21 | 102.5% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $1,704,000 | $797K – $1.97M | 14 | 101.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $1,072,000 | $870K – $1.24M | 16 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $1,264,444 | $628K – $1.37M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $1,320,000 | $1.15M – $1.57M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $1,161,940 | $999K – $1.24M | 25 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $1,550,000 | $965K – $1.56M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,730,000 | $720K – $1.76M | 18 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Aurora
How much does a home cost in Rural Aurora?
Homes in Rural Aurora sold for a median of $1,312,408 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 98 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Aurora?
A home in Rural Aurora took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 18.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Aurora?
The median lease in Rural Aurora closed at $3,381 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 95 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Aurora?
A home in Rural Aurora costs about 32.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,312,408 against a median rent of $3,381 a month, a gross yield of 3.09%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rural Aurora?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Aurora was detached (41.8% of sales, median $1,642,943) and freehold town (9.2% of sales, median $950,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Aurora on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
14 condo apartments are on the market in Rural Aurora right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























