Real Estate for Sale in Bayview Northeast, Aurora, ON
Loading homes in Bayview Northeast…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Aurora
Bayview Northeast
Bayview Northeast is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Aurora. It offers a mix of residential options and good schools.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
336 Elyse Court
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 2C9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
27 Martell Gate
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 0B9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
14 Barr Crescent
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 0B8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
111 Zokol Drive
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 0B9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 689 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,199,900
In Bayview Northeast
$1,199,900
In Aurora
$1,189,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,200/mo
In Bayview Northeast
$3,200
In Aurora
$2,390
In Ontario
$2,500
$769
Per square foot
≈ 31.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
22
Median $1,199,900
Houses 21 · Condos 1
For rent
19
Median $3,200
Houses 19
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
- Good access to schools
- Family-oriented atmosphere
- Nearby parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are high
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with family activities and community events. The area is quiet and safe.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
7
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
16
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.2 km² of Bayview Northeast. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.1/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Rick Hansen Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.6/108.4 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
630 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dr G W Williams Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,515 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Hartman Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.3/107.4 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
550 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Northeast, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,709
Population (2021)
7.7 km²
Area
2,173
People per km²
37.6
Median age
$122,000
Median income
83%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
5,265
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)23.4%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)10.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses64.1%
- Semi-detached7.4%
- Townhouses19.3%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments6.4%
- High-rise apartments1.7%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 5,265 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–200514%
- 2006–201026%
- 2011–201519%
- 2016–202139%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 49.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.4%
- Employment rate
- 5.2%
- Commute by transit
- 89.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $104,000
- Median income after tax
- $144,200
- Average household income
- 7.8%
- Living on a low income
- $2,560/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,640/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,200,000
- Median home value at census
- 46.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 37.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Bayview Northeast actually sell for
74 homes changed hands in Bayview Northeast over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,132,919 and half below, 13.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.13M
- -13.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 74
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $535
- from 74 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$965,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 18.9%
From 74 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bayview Northeast
28.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,132,919
74 sales
Median rent
$3,303/mo
91 leases
Gross rental yield
3.5%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Northeast over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bayview Northeast
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.32M24.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —75.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bayview Northeast, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $975,000 | $854K – $1.27M | 16 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $1,205,000 | $945K – $1.29M | 23 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $1,099,000 | $1.07M – $1.31M | 45 | 93.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $1,286,500 | $971K – $1.36M | 22 | 96.1% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $1,280,000 | $1.08M – $1.47M | 19 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $1,037,500 | $942K – $1.30M | 26 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,086,000 | $936K – $1.33M | 32 | 95.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $1,096,500 | $1.01M – $1.20M | 10 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $1,358,000 | $998K – $1.67M | 42 | 97.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $980,000 | $935K – $1.15M | 45 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $1,212,500 | $1.08M – $1.27M | 40 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $1,350,000 | $969K – $1.58M | 34 | 96.5% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $1,400,000 | $1.02M – $1.56M | 19 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $1,085,000 | $1.01M – $1.21M | 20 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $1,500,000 | $1.07M – $1.77M | 13 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,660,500 | $1.39M – $1.77M | 36 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $1,295,000 | $1.09M – $1.58M | 46 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $1,030,000 | $977K – $1.43M | 18 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $1,379,444 | $1.26M – $1.52M | 16 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $1,406,800 | $1.23M – $1.63M | 18 | 96.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 16 | $1,237,500 | $1.05M – $1.41M | 18 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $1,324,000 | $1.15M – $1.35M | 19 | 103.4% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,190,000 | $1.08M – $1.40M | 15 | 105.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $1,665,000 | $1.52M – $1.76M | 11 | 108.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $1,708,000 | $1.29M – $2.21M | 10 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $1,580,000 | $1.26M – $1.82M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $1,795,000 | $1.16M – $2.29M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $1,194,944 | $953K – $1.45M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Bayview Northeast
How much does a home cost in Bayview Northeast?
Homes in Bayview Northeast sold for a median of $1,132,919 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Northeast?
A home in Bayview Northeast took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 18.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bayview Northeast?
The median lease in Bayview Northeast closed at $3,303 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 91 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Northeast?
A home in Bayview Northeast costs about 28.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,132,919 against a median rent of $3,303 a month, a gross yield of 3.50%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview Northeast on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo townhouse is on the market in Bayview Northeast right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.





















