Real Estate for Sale in Aurora Heights, Aurora, ON
Loading homes in Aurora Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Aurora
Aurora Heights
Aurora Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
67 Foreht Crescent
Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 3E9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
82 Tecumseth Drive
Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 2X4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
107 Crawford Rose Drive
Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 4S1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 205, 15450 Yonge Street
Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 0K1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 645 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$958,000
In Aurora Heights
$958,000
In Aurora
$1,189,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,850/mo
In Aurora Heights
$1,850
In Aurora
$2,390
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 43.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
29
Median $958,000
Houses 24 · Condos 5
For rent
15
Median $1,850
Houses 13 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools and parks
- High median income of $114,534
- Low unemployment rate at 13.5%
- 76% home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Aurora Heights is relaxed and community-focused, ideal for families and professionals. Residents enjoy access to local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
9
Playgrounds
7
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.2 km² of Aurora Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.9/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
Devins Drive Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.9/107.1 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.2/106.6 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Aurora Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
5.6/106.3 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
YRDSB Elementary Virtual School 1
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aurora Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,666
Population (2021)
2 km²
Area
2,837
People per km²
45.9
Median age
$114,534
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
2,100
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.7%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)19.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.2%
- Semi-detached5.7%
- Townhouses7.3%
- Duplexes6.6%
- Low-rise apartments4.3%
- High-rise apartments5.9%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 2,100 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier12%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–199045%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 28.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 35.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.4%
- Employment rate
- 1.4%
- Commute by transit
- 89%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $97,563
- Median income after tax
- $138,422
- Average household income
- 9.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,325/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,419/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,035,504
- Median home value at census
- 26.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Aurora Heights actually sell for
66 homes changed hands in Aurora Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,030,497 and half below, 10.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.03M
- -10.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 25
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 66
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $648
- from 66 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 19.7%
From 66 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Aurora Heights
35.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,030,497
66 sales
Median rent
$2,416/mo
75 leases
Gross rental yield
2.81%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Aurora Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Aurora Heights
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.12M48.5%
- Semi-detached$695K7.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —43.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Aurora Heights, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $965,000 | $830K – $1.22M | 30 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $1,075,000 | $967K – $1.17M | 19 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $1,170,000 | $1.07M – $1.21M | 22 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $1,165,000 | $943K – $1.36M | 13 | 101.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $769,000 | $693K – $946K | 19 | 95.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $939,000 | $770K – $1.05M | 15 | 96.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $960,000 | $870K – $1.24M | 45 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $1,080,000 | $937K – $1.31M | 21 | 100.1% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $1,235,000 | $1.10M – $1.42M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $1,233,250 | $1.09M – $1.34M | 17 | 102.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,115,000 | $1.07M – $1.25M | 43 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $1,265,000 | $1.15M – $1.70M | 21 | 99.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $1,355,000 | $1.02M – $1.62M | 23 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $907,000 | $848K – $959K | 27 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $1,290,000 | $1.10M – $1.50M | 38 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $1,200,000 | $893K – $1.32M | 22 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $1,166,000 | $1.03M – $1.34M | 13 | 106.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $1,115,000 | $723K – $1.18M | 14 | 100.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $1,265,000 | $1.02M – $1.37M | 9 | 106.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $1,232,444 | $1.01M – $1.41M | 10 | 106.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $905,000 | $680K – $1.21M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 11 | $1,070,000 | $860K – $1.35M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $995,000 | $600K – $1.39M | 20 | 100.0% |
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Aurora Heights
How much does a home cost in Aurora Heights?
Homes in Aurora Heights sold for a median of $1,030,497 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Aurora Heights?
A home in Aurora Heights took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 19.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Aurora Heights?
The median lease in Aurora Heights closed at $2,416 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 75 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Aurora Heights?
A home in Aurora Heights costs about 35.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,030,497 against a median rent of $2,416 a month, a gross yield of 2.81%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Aurora Heights?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Aurora Heights was detached (48.5% of sales, median $1,119,031) and semi-detached (7.6% of sales, median $695,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Aurora Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Aurora Heights right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























