Real Estate for Sale in Hills of St Andrew, Aurora, ON
Loading homes in Hills of St Andrew…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Aurora
Hills of St Andrew
Hills of St Andrew is a quiet neighbourhood in Aurora, Ontario. It features spacious homes and a friendly community atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
111 Whispering Pine Trail
Aurora (Hills of St Andrew), ON L4G 4X8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
109 Heathwood Heights Drive
Aurora (Hills of St Andrew), ON L4G 4W4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 23 days ago
75 St. Andrews Court
Aurora (Hills of St Andrew), ON L4G 3B2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Sep 15, 2026
71 Willow Farm Lane
Aurora (Hills of St Andrew), ON L4G 6K2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,219 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,099,495
In Hills of St Andrew
$2,099,495
In Aurora
$1,198,000
In Ontario
$719,900
Median monthly rent
$3,000/mo
In Hills of St Andrew
$3,000
In Aurora
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 58.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
8
Median $2,099,495
Houses 8
For rent
5
Median $3,000
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to several parks and playgrounds
- Strong community spirit
- Good local schools
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family activities and outdoor spaces. The area is peaceful and well-suited for those who prefer quieter living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
2
Cafés
Counted across all 3.3 km² of Hills of St Andrew. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2
Elementary
St Andrew's College
Independent
Not rated
St. Anne's School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hills of St Andrew, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,059
Population (2021)
3.3 km²
Area
942
People per km²
46.8
Median age
$173,126
Median income
91%
Own their home
3
People per household
1,020
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.1%
- Working age (15–64)71.5%
- Seniors (65+)16.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses85.2%
- Semi-detached1%
- Townhouses7.9%
- Duplexes2%
- Low-rise apartments3.9%
- High-rise apartments0.5%
Own or rent
91%Owners
9%Renters
Across 1,020 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–198021%
- 1981–199048%
- 1991–200020%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 26.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 47.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.5%
- Employment rate
- 1.1%
- Commute by transit
- 89%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $141,463
- Median income after tax
- $275,029
- Average household income
- 6.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,500/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,938/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,440,405
- Median home value at census
- 25%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 21.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Hills of St Andrew actually sell for
27 homes changed hands in Hills of St Andrew over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,793,333 and half below, 7.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 45 days — 22 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.79M
- -7.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 45
- 22 days slower
- Sales closed
- 27
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $623
- from 27 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$944,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $55,500
- Of the asking price
- 94.5%
- Sold over asking
- 11.1%
From 27 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Hills of St Andrew
58.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,793,333
27 sales
Median rent
$2,541/mo
15 leases
Gross rental yield
1.7%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Hills of St Andrew over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Hills of St Andrew
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.73M40.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —59.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Hills of St Andrew, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $2,135,000 | $1.44M – $2.28M | 22 | 93.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,235,000 | $1.18M – $1.60M | 76 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $2,105,000 | $1.27M – $2.79M | 17 | 98.6% |
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $1,739,000 | $1.70M – $2.00M | 12 | 99.6% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $1,704,500 | $1.21M – $2.16M | 13 | 99.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $2,149,944 | $1.47M – $2.20M | 18 | 99.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Hills of St Andrew
How much does a home cost in Hills of St Andrew?
Homes in Hills of St Andrew sold for a median of $1,793,333 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Hills of St Andrew?
A home in Hills of St Andrew took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.5% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Hills of St Andrew?
The median lease in Hills of St Andrew closed at $2,541 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hills of St Andrew?
A home in Hills of St Andrew costs about 58.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,793,333 against a median rent of $2,541 a month, a gross yield of 1.70%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hills of St Andrew on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.







