Loading homes in Blue Mountains…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for rent in Blue Mountains
There are 9 condos and apartments for rent in Blue Mountains today, with a median rent of $5,000/mo.
9,390 people lived in Blue Mountains at the 2021 Census, in 4,345 households. 87% of households owned their home and 13% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (80%) and row houses (10%). 39% of homes were built before 1981, and 23% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Blue Mountains, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Blue Mountains Condo Rentals
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 104, 10 Beausoleil Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 2X5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 401, 20 Beckwith Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 3B6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 307, 25 Beaver Street S
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
Unit 302, 12 Beausoleil Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 2X5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 14, 2026
Unit 106, 10 Beausoleil Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0H2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 12, 2026
Unit 107, 10 Beckwith Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0N5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Jul 8, 2026
Unit 125, 125 Fairway Court
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0P8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
18
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 1,311 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,311 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$992,500
In Blue Mountains
$992,500
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$5,000/mo
In Blue Mountains
$5,000
In Ontario
$2,499
$634
Per square foot
≈ 16.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
390
Median $992,500
Houses 277 · Condos 114
For rent
86
Median $5,000
Houses 57 · Condos 29
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Scenic views and outdoor activities
- Variety of dining options
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- High median home prices
- Limited public transit options
- Low walkability score
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Blue Mountains is relaxed, with access to nature and local dining. It suits those who enjoy a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
825.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
8
Cafés
5
Gyms
3
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 825.3 km² of Blue Mountains. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Beaver Valley Community School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Bluewater DSB
7.6/107.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Red-Tailed Hawk Forest School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Blue Mountains, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,390
Population (2021)
284.7 km²
Area
33
People per km²
58.3
Median age
$103,429
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
4,345
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)9.8%
- Working age (15–64)56.0%
- Seniors (65+)34.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses80.4%
- Semi-detached0.8%
- Townhouses10%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments6.7%
- High-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 4,345 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198021%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–202116%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 87.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $86,840
- Median income after tax
- $156,914
- Average household income
- 8.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,539/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,071/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,027,751
- Median home value at census
- 27.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos Rent For in Blue Mountains
At least 16 condos were leased in Blue Mountains over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $6,238 and half below, 36.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 33 days — 21 days quicker than a year ago.
1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Blue Mountains. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $6,238
- +36.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 33
- 21 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 16
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $7.94/mo
- from 15 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,770/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $230
- Of the asking rent
- 92.3%
- Leased over asking
- 6.3%
From 16 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Blue Mountains, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $9,000 | $7,500 – $10,500 | 47 | 87.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $7,175 | $2,225 – $12,125 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $3,200 | 32 | 88.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $2,300 | $2,250 – $2,725 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $3,175 | $2,513 – $4,400 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $5,000 | $3,000 – $9,000 | 120 | 79.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $10,500 | $5,900 – $10,750 | 71 | 92.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $2,450 | $2,150 – $10,500 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,400 | $1,900 – $3,000 | 73 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $2,350 | $2,000 – $2,800 | 74 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Blue Mountains
How much is rent for a condo in Blue Mountains?
The median condo lease in Blue Mountains closed at $6,238 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 16 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Blue Mountains on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for rent in Blue Mountains
How much is a condo to rent in Blue Mountains?
The median rent of the 9 condos for rent in Blue Mountains is $5,000/mo. By size, the median is $8,000/mo for 2 bedrooms.
All rentals in Blue MountainsAre there furnished condos for rent in Blue Mountains?
Yes. 8 of the 9 condos for rent in Blue Mountains are listed furnished.
All rentals in Blue MountainsMore Rentals in Blue Mountains
86 homes are for rent in Blue Mountains. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.








