Loading homes in Blue Mountains…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Blue Mountains
There are 85 rentals in Blue Mountains, ON, with a median rent of $5,000/mo. 4 are 1-bedroom apartments and units and 12 have 2 bedrooms.
9,390 people lived in Blue Mountains at the 2021 Census, in 4,345 households. 87% of households owned their home and 13% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (80%) and row houses (10%). 39% of homes were built before 1981, and 23% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Blue Mountains, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Blue Mountains Rentals
Listed 1 day ago
569263 Sideroad 6 Road
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2E0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
136 Hidden Lake Road
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0T6
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 17, 127 Alfred Street W
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
115 Courtland Street
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0R4
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
130 Beacon Drive
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
242 Courtland Street
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0R4
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
162 Anchors Way
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Common Element CondoFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 104, 10 Beausoleil Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 2X5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
159 Snowbridge Way
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0V1
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 7 days ago
190 Stoneleigh Drive
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 5T9
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
194 Yellow Birch Crescent
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0R4
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 34, 104 Farm Gate Road
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0L7
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 103, 115 Fairway Court
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0P8
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 401, 20 Beckwith Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 3B6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
157 Springside Crescent
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 5L3
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
194 Stoneleigh Drive
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 5T9
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 11 days ago
155 Courtland Street
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 5L7
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 11 days ago
127 Yvonne Crescent
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 5T9
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 15 days ago
129 Scandia Lane
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2E0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 16 days ago
114 Chamonix Crescent
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 3Z2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
Unit 307, 25 Beaver Street S
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
121 Sebastian Street
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 1J0
OtherFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
18
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 1,311 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,311 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$997,000
In Blue Mountains
$997,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$5,000/mo
In Blue Mountains
$5,000
In Ontario
$2,499
$634
Per square foot
≈ 16.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
388
Median $997,000
Houses 276 · Condos 113
For rent
85
Median $5,000
Houses 58 · Condos 27
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Scenic views and outdoor activities
- Variety of dining options
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- High median home prices
- Limited public transit options
- Low walkability score
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Blue Mountains is relaxed, with access to nature and local dining. It suits those who enjoy a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
825.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
8
Cafés
5
Gyms
3
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 825.3 km² of Blue Mountains. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Beaver Valley Community School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Bluewater DSB
7.6/107.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Red-Tailed Hawk Forest School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Blue Mountains, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,390
Population (2021)
284.7 km²
Area
33
People per km²
58.3
Median age
$103,429
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
4,345
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)9.8%
- Working age (15–64)56.0%
- Seniors (65+)34.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses80.4%
- Semi-detached0.8%
- Townhouses10%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments6.7%
- High-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 4,345 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198021%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–202116%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 87.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $86,840
- Median income after tax
- $156,914
- Average household income
- 8.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,539/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,071/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,027,751
- Median home value at census
- 27.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Blue Mountains
264 homes were leased in Blue Mountains over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $7,496 and half below, 5.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 33 days — 13 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $7,496
- +5.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 33
- 13 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 264
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $4.85/mo
- from 256 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,987/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $13
- Of the asking rent
- 99.6%
- Leased over asking
- 8.7%
From 264 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Blue Mountains
9.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$894,625
268 sales
Median rent
$7,496/mo
264 leases
Gross rental yield
10.05%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Blue Mountains over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Blue Mountains
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$12,07538.6%
- Condo town$10,78912.1%
- Semi-detached$6,3278.3%
- Condo apartment$6,2386.1%
- Other kinds of home$2,5001.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —33.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Blue Mountains, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 31 | $7,500 | $4,350 – $15,500 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 31 | $10,500 | $3,450 – $20,500 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 17 | $2,995 | $2,750 – $12,000 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 26 | $3,650 | $3,000 – $5,975 | 38 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $4,000 | $3,200 – $5,500 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 18 | $3,000 | $2,388 – $4,025 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 26 | $3,000 | $2,700 – $3,650 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $2,650 | $2,363 – $2,900 | 40 | 99.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | $3,250 | $2,850 – $5,000 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 22 | $9,407 | $4,250 – $12,000 | 59 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 21 | $12,000 | $4,833 – $19,000 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 38 | $15,000 | $5,938 – $24,000 | 32 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 31 | $16,000 | $3,500 – $23,500 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 30 | $3,550 | $2,850 – $9,750 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $2,975 | $2,625 – $3,450 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 23 | $3,000 | $2,450 – $3,500 | 29 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 19 | $3,250 | $2,500 – $3,825 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 24 | $3,100 | $2,800 – $3,463 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 13 | $3,000 | $2,400 – $3,333 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $3,100 | $2,556 – $4,025 | 84 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 19 | $3,500 | $2,250 – $6,938 | 59 | 95.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 31 | $9,000 | $4,000 – $12,000 | 102 | 94.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 33 | $12,900 | $10,000 – $17,000 | 53 | 92.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 50 | $8,750 | $3,200 – $17,500 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 43 | $4,375 | $2,950 – $17,500 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 25 | $3,000 | $2,600 – $14,500 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 23 | $3,000 | $2,450 – $3,000 | 75 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 28 | $2,800 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 72 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $3,200 | $2,575 – $3,650 | 54 | 95.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $3,200 | $2,663 – $3,775 | 61 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $11,000 | $4,438 – $16,125 | 64 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $3,500 | $3,350 – $3,834 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $3,400 | $2,881 – $6,750 | 31 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Blue Mountains
How much is rent in Blue Mountains?
The median lease in Blue Mountains closed at $7,496 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 264 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Blue Mountains on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Blue Mountains
What is the average rent in Blue Mountains?
The median rent of the 85 rentals in Blue Mountains is $5,000/mo, from $1,800 to $40,000 a month.
Houses for rent in Blue MountainsHow much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Blue Mountains?
12 2-bedroom rentals are listed in Blue Mountains, with a median rent of $3,650/mo.
Condos for rent in Blue MountainsMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Blue Mountains
85 homes are for rent in Blue Mountains. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























