Loading homes in Blue Mountains…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Blue Mountains
Browse all Blue Mountains real estate listings in one place: 389 homes for sale in Blue Mountains, ON, from $219,900 to $15,200,000, with a median asking price of $990,000. Most are detached houses and condo apartments; 4 were listed in the last 24 hours.
9,390 people lived in Blue Mountains at the 2021 Census, in 4,345 households. 87% of households owned their home and 13% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (80%) and row houses (10%). 39% of homes were built before 1981, and 23% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Blue Mountains, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Blue Mountains MLS® Listings
Listed 1 day ago
108 Pheasant Run
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 222, 125 Fairway Court
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0P8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 213, 156 Jozo Weider Boulevard
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0V2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 147, 150 Victoria Street S
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
203 Arthur Street W
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
125 Stoneleigh Drive
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 4X5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
4 Boynton Court
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
6 Boynton Court
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
2 Boynton Court
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
555130 Sixth Line
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2E0
Rural ResidentialFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 304, 220 Gord Canning Drive
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0V9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
114 Grand Cypress Lane
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0K6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
516557 7th Line
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
120 Venture Boulevard
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0B6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 15, 224 Blueski George Crescent
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0V6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
124 Snowbridge Way
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0V1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
137 Orchard Drive
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
103 Tekiah Road
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
118 Timber Lane
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
214 Russell Street E
Blue Mountains, ON N0H 2P0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
165 Sugar Maple Street
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 5T5
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 16, 224 Blueski George Crescent
Blue Mountains, ON L9Y 0V6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
18
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 1,311 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,311 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$990,000
In Blue Mountains
$990,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$5,000/mo
In Blue Mountains
$5,000
In Ontario
$2,499
$634
Per square foot
≈ 16.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
389
Median $990,000
Houses 276 · Condos 114
For rent
86
Median $5,000
Houses 57 · Condos 29
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Scenic views and outdoor activities
- Variety of dining options
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- High median home prices
- Limited public transit options
- Low walkability score
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Blue Mountains is relaxed, with access to nature and local dining. It suits those who enjoy a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
825.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
8
Cafés
5
Gyms
3
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 825.3 km² of Blue Mountains. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Beaver Valley Community School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Bluewater DSB
7.6/107.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Red-Tailed Hawk Forest School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Blue Mountains, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,390
Population (2021)
284.7 km²
Area
33
People per km²
58.3
Median age
$103,429
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
4,345
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)9.8%
- Working age (15–64)56.0%
- Seniors (65+)34.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses80.4%
- Semi-detached0.8%
- Townhouses10%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments6.7%
- High-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 4,345 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198021%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–202116%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 87.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $86,840
- Median income after tax
- $156,914
- Average household income
- 8.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,539/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,071/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,027,751
- Median home value at census
- 27.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Blue Mountains Actually Sell For
268 homes changed hands in Blue Mountains over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $894,625 and half below, 11.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 51 days.
- Median sold price
- $895K
- -11.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 51
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 268
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $556
- from 244 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$950,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $49,400
- Of the asking price
- 95.1%
- Sold over asking
- 6%
From 268 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Blue Mountains
9.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$894,625
268 sales
Median rent
$7,496/mo
264 leases
Gross rental yield
10.05%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Blue Mountains over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Blue Mountains
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.32M48.5%
- Condo town$599K9.7%
- Condo apartment$370K3.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —38.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Blue Mountains, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 15 | $940,000 | $709K – $1.30M | 85 | 94.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 19 | $795,000 | $563K – $998K | 41 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 20 | $1,175,000 | $703K – $1.71M | 51 | 95.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 23 | $772,500 | $445K – $1.25M | 27 | 95.1% |
| May 2026 | 31 | $860,000 | $630K – $1.16M | 46 | 95.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $1,165,000 | $775K – $2.21M | 58 | 95.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 28 | $911,500 | $583K – $1.33M | 54 | 94.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 19 | $770,000 | $370K – $1.46M | 66 | 95.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 20 | $815,000 | $658K – $1.39M | 46 | 95.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 18 | $820,000 | $680K – $1.32M | 75 | 94.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 26 | $920,000 | $660K – $1.31M | 42 | 94.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 35 | $891,000 | $680K – $1.38M | 47 | 94.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 31 | $950,000 | $638K – $1.40M | 63 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 28 | $999,000 | $584K – $1.52M | 49 | 95.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 21 | $1,290,000 | $575K – $1.68M | 37 | 95.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 23 | $780,000 | $600K – $1.47M | 35 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 30 | $912,500 | $736K – $1.40M | 33 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $899,900 | $564K – $1.73M | 30 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 22 | $1,225,000 | $596K – $1.45M | 53 | 95.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 26 | $806,000 | $556K – $1.38M | 67 | 94.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 19 | $930,000 | $725K – $1.25M | 89 | 97.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 23 | $1,224,000 | $688K – $1.43M | 72 | 94.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 25 | $880,000 | $698K – $1.10M | 59 | 94.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 48 | $1,149,000 | $899K – $1.73M | 49 | 95.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 40 | $1,206,000 | $860K – $1.77M | 55 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 43 | $1,042,000 | $810K – $1.46M | 81 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 28 | $880,500 | $616K – $1.49M | 74 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 37 | $900,000 | $700K – $1.44M | 67 | 95.8% |
| May 2024 | 32 | $1,085,770 | $729K – $1.79M | 57 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 19 | $992,000 | $928K – $1.35M | 48 | 96.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 17 | $1,112,000 | $863K – $1.58M | 37 | 94.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 15 | $908,000 | $568K – $1.31M | 88 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 13 | $1,129,000 | $995K – $1.48M | 45 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 9 | $859,000 | $780K – $1.65M | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $955,000 | $729K – $1.13M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 10 | $1,027,250 | $958K – $1.19M | 31 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Blue Mountains
How much does a home cost in Blue Mountains?
Homes in Blue Mountains sold for a median of $894,625 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 268 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Blue Mountains?
A home in Blue Mountains took a median of 51 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.1% of the asking price on average, with 6.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Blue Mountains?
The median lease in Blue Mountains closed at $7,496 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 264 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Blue Mountains?
A home in Blue Mountains costs about 9.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $894,625 against a median rent of $7,496 a month, a gross yield of 10.05%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Blue Mountains?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Blue Mountains was detached (48.5% of sales, median $1,319,617), condo town (9.7% of sales, median $599,385) and condo apartment (3.7% of sales, median $370,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Blue Mountains on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Blue Mountains
How many homes are for sale in Blue Mountains, ON right now?
389 homes are for sale in Blue Mountains on MLS® right now, and 4 were listed in the last 24 hours.
What is the average house price in Blue Mountains?
The median asking price of the 389 homes for sale in Blue Mountains is $990,000: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $1,575,000 for detached houses, $425,000 for condo apartments and $749,945 for vacant lots.
Houses for sale in Blue MountainsWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Blue Mountains?
144 homes in Blue Mountains are listed under $800K and 206 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $219,900.
Homes under $800K in Blue MountainsAre there new homes for sale in Blue Mountains?
Yes. 60 of the 389 homes for sale in Blue Mountains are new construction.
New construction homes in Blue MountainsHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Blue Mountains?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Blue Mountains’s median asking price of $990,000, that would be $14,850.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Blue Mountains
389 homes are for sale in Blue Mountains. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























