Loading homes in Bonnechere Valley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Houses for rent in Bonnechere Valley

quiet affordable family-friendly

4,388 people lived in Bonnechere Valley at the 2021 Census, in 1,920 households. 82% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (5%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Walkability score: 51
Bonnechere Valley, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Bonnechere Valley, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

51

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 157 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 157 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$342,450

52% below Ontario

In Bonnechere Valley

$342,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,850/mo

26% below Ontario

In Bonnechere Valley

$1,850

In Ontario

$2,499

$2,257

Per square foot

≈ 15.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

38

Median $342,450

Houses 38

For rent

3

Median $1,850

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices
  • Low median rent compared to province
  • Multiple parks for outdoor activities
  • Good schools with a score of 5.8

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery and cafe choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bonnechere Valley is peaceful with access to nature. Residents can enjoy local parks and community amenities.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

642.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 642.2 km² of Bonnechere Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • St James Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County CDSB

    6.7/10

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Eganville & District Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County DSB

    4.6/105.7 over 5 yrs

    2,365th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bonnechere Valley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,388

Population (2021)

595.7 km²

Area

7

People per km²

52.2

Median age

$66,056

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

1,920

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.2%
  • Working age (15–64)57.2%
  • Seniors (65+)28.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses90.2%
  • Semi-detached1.3%
  • Duplexes1.6%
  • Low-rise apartments5.4%

Own or rent

82%Owners

15%Renters

Across 1,920 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier37%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

4.2%
Born outside Canada
9.9%
Hold a degree or higher
44.7%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$60,461
Median income after tax
$78,993
Average household income
16.8%
Living on a low income
$882/mo
Renters pay, per month
$822/mo
Owners pay, per month
$308,636
Median home value at census
22.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Detached houses only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What detached houses in Bonnechere Valley actually sell for

At least 30 detached houses changed hands in Bonnechere Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $409,400 and half below, 7.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 24 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

5 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Bonnechere Valley. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$409K
+7.5% year over year
Days to sell
24
3 days slower
Sales closed
30
last 12 months
Per square foot
$318
from 28 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.

$685K$518K$351K$184K
Apr ’24Aug ’24Oct ’25Aug ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$979,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.9%
Sold over asking
13.3%

From 30 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bonnechere Valley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bonnechere Valley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20266$389,500$260K – $445K2895.6%
Jul 20268$405,000$256K – $486K1198.7%
Jun 20266$460,000$429K – $487K3097.9%
May 20265$444,000$370K – $540K4398.6%
Oct 20255$345,000$266K – $358K1298.9%
Sep 20257$270,000$223K – $308K2593.4%
May 20256$402,500$385K – $420K1793.1%
Apr 20255$510,000$481K – $530K1998.0%
Sep 20248$272,450$219K – $325K7394.2%
Aug 20245$480,000$444K – $650K5896.2%
Jul 20246$517,500$343K – $635K5495.2%
Jun 20248$355,000$231K – $473K1897.9%
May 20246$369,500$254K – $407K16100.0%
Apr 20245$370,000$290K – $390K2197.8%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bonnechere Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Rentals in Bonnechere Valley

3 homes are for rent in Bonnechere Valley. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Bonnechere Valley neighbourhoods