Condos for Sale in Bram East, Brampton, ON
Loading homes in Bram East…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brampton
Bram East
Bram East is a growing neighbourhood in Brampton. It offers a mix of residential options and family-friendly amenities.
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,929 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,100,000
In Bram East
$1,100,000
In Brampton
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,198/mo
In Bram East
$2,198
In Brampton
$2,503
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 41.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
108
Median $1,100,000
Houses 97 · Condos 11
For rent
52
Median $2,198
Houses 43 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel
- High home ownership rates
- Good access to schools
- Variety of parks and recreation areas
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with ample outdoor spaces. Daily life is family-focused and community-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
15.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
47
Parks
33
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
6
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
8
Pharmacies
Counted across all 15.1 km² of Bram East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.5/10
Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area
13
Elementary
5
Secondary
Castlemore Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
7.6/107.5 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
440 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sir Isaac Brock P.S. (Elementary)
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
7.5/107.0 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Walnut Grove P.S. (Elementary)
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
7.4/107.2 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
770 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cardinal Ambrozic Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,520 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Castlebrooke Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
6.3/10338th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Thorndale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.3/106.3 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bram East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
57,104
Population (2021)
14.7 km²
Area
3,895
People per km²
35.5
Median age
$132,202
Median income
88%
Own their home
4.3
People per household
13,350
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.1%
- Working age (15–64)70.6%
- Seniors (65+)11.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.4%
- Semi-detached21.2%
- Townhouses8.1%
- Duplexes4.8%
- Low-rise apartments1.5%
- High-rise apartments3.8%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 13,350 households
When it was built
Mostly 2006–2010
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–200525%
- 2006–201032%
- 2011–201530%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 58.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 30%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.2%
- Employment rate
- 6.6%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $116,897
- Median income after tax
- $143,078
- Average household income
- 4.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,967/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,661/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,084,658
- Median home value at census
- 29.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 32.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 35 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Bram East actually rent for
101 condos were leased in Bram East over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,235 and half below, 2.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 17 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,235
- +2.6% year over year
- Days to lease
- 17
- 7 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 101
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.30/mo
- from 95 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,974/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $26
- Of the asking rent
- 99.1%
- Leased over asking
- 7.9%
From 101 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bram East, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $2,225 | $2,200 – $2,388 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $2,250 | $2,150 – $2,300 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $2,250 | $2,163 – $2,300 | 11 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $2,363 | $2,300 – $2,481 | 11 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $2,325 | $2,206 – $2,400 | 17 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $2,213 | $1,838 – $2,463 | 6 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,200 | 22 | 95.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $2,300 | $2,175 – $2,450 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 10 | $2,225 | $2,163 – $2,250 | 22 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $2,125 | $2,000 – $2,250 | 11 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $2,200 | $2,050 – $2,400 | 24 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $2,150 | $2,100 – $2,450 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $2,700 | $2,475 – $2,775 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 11 | $2,700 | $2,250 – $2,700 | 24 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Bram East
How much is rent for a condo in Bram East?
The median condo lease in Bram East closed at $2,235 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 101 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Bram East on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

