Condos for Sale in Port Stanley, Central Elgin, ON

Loading homes in Port Stanley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Central Elgin

Port Stanley

community-oriented quiet family-friendly

Port Stanley is a small neighbourhood in Central Elgin known for its charming atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a pleasant place to live.

Located in Central Elgin, Ontario Average household size is 2 Homeownership rate is 78.8% Two elementary schools available Eight restaurants to choose from

At a glance

Photo of Unit 311, 100 The Promenade
For SaleRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$325,000

Unit 311, 100 The Promenade

Central Elgin (Port Stanley), ON N5L 0B7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 416, 100 The Promenade
For SalePrice ReducedPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$450,000

Unit 416, 100 The Promenade

Central Elgin (Port Stanley), ON N5L 0B7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 102, 100 The Promenade
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$436,000

Unit 102, 100 The Promenade

Central Elgin (Port Stanley), ON N5L 1C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 401, 100 Promenade Circle
For SaleSwimming PoolPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed Aug 24, 2026

$585,000

Unit 401, 100 Promenade Circle

Central Elgin (Port Stanley), ON N5L 0B7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 103, 100 The Promenade
For SalePrice ReducedSwimming PoolRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Jul 22, 2026

$324,900

Unit 103, 100 The Promenade

Central Elgin (Port Stanley), ON N5L 1C5

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 211, 100 The Promenade
For SaleSwimming PoolRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Jul 9, 2026

$369,900

Unit 211, 100 The Promenade

Central Elgin (Port Stanley), ON N5L 0B7

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 217 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$599,900

8% below Central Elgin 16% below Ontario

In Port Stanley

$599,900

In Central Elgin

$649,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,200/mo

On par with Central Elgin 12% below Ontario

In Port Stanley

$2,200

In Central Elgin

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 22.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

45

Median $599,900

Houses 29 · Condos 16

For rent

14

Median $2,200

Houses 12 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Community-focused with a friendly atmosphere
  • Access to several parks and playgrounds
  • Good school ratings for elementary education
  • Close-knit population with a median age of 58.8

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the province
  • Limited grocery and pharmacy services

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Port Stanley is relaxed and community-oriented, with local amenities within reach. Residents enjoy a quieter pace of life.

Great for retirees families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

8

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 5.3 km² of Port Stanley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.7/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Kettle Creek Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    6.7/10

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Port Stanley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,922

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

654

People per km²

58.8

Median age

$82,956

Median income

79%

Own their home

2

People per household

895

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)7.8%
  • Working age (15–64)57.3%
  • Seniors (65+)35.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses76.6%
  • Semi-detached2.6%
  • Townhouses13%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments5.2%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

79%Owners

21%Renters

Across 895 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier49%
  • 1961–198016%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.8%
Born outside Canada
22.6%
Hold a degree or higher
41.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.9%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$72,421
Median income after tax
$104,725
Average household income
7.6%
Living on a low income
$1,221/mo
Renters pay, per month
$957/mo
Owners pay, per month
$609,979
Median home value at census
34.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry