Loading homes in Chatham-Kent…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for rent under $700K in Chatham-Kent

1 condo in Chatham-Kent is listed for rent under $700K, which is 9% of everything for rent.

community-focused affordable quiet

103,943 people lived in Chatham-Kent at the 2021 Census, in 43,860 households. 72% of households owned their home and 28% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (76%) and low-rise apartments (12%). 74% of homes were built before 1981, and 3% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 103,988
Chatham-Kent, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Chatham-Kent, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos for Rent in Chatham-Kent Under $700K

Photo of Unit 306, 955 Grand Avenue W
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 12, 2026

$1,600

Unit 306, 955 Grand Avenue W

Chatham-Kent, ON N7L 4Z6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

18

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 2,286 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,286 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$449,900

37% below Ontario

In Chatham-Kent

$449,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,150/mo

14% below Ontario

In Chatham-Kent

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,499

$317

Per square foot

≈ 17.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

117

Median $449,900

Houses 103 · Condos 14

For rent

11

Median $2,150

Houses 10 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices compared to province
  • Good selection of restaurants and cafes
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Low population density for a quieter lifestyle

Keep in mind

  • Walkability score is low at 18
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Chatham-Kent is relaxed and community-oriented, with local amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a slower pace with access to nature.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2,470.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

159

Parks

122

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

22

Grocery stores

97

Restaurants

35

Cafés

31

Gyms

10

Libraries

22

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2,470.8 km² of Chatham-Kent. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.9/10

Average rating of the 40 rated schools in this area

42

Elementary

15

Secondary

  • Monsignor Uyen Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    7.3/106.9 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Indian Creek Road Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    665 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Wheatley Area Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    7.0/106.4 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Christ the King Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    6.9/105.7 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Michael Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    6.7/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    150 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ursuline College Chatham Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · St. Clair CDSB

    6.6/106.6 over 5 yrs

    294th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Chatham-Kent, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

103,943

Population (2021)

2,443.6 km²

Area

43

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$75,386

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

43,860

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)60.5%
  • Seniors (65+)23.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses75.9%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses3.5%
  • Duplexes1.6%
  • Low-rise apartments11.5%
  • High-rise apartments3.5%

Own or rent

72%Owners

28%Renters

Across 43,860 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier39%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9%
Born outside Canada
12.8%
Hold a degree or higher
51.1%
Employment rate
0.2%
Commute by transit
93.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$67,437
Median income after tax
$88,451
Average household income
12.4%
Living on a low income
$854/mo
Renters pay, per month
$874/mo
Owners pay, per month
$348,541
Median home value at census
15.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 268 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for rent under $700K in Chatham-Kent

How many condos in Chatham-Kent rent for under $700K?

1 condo in Chatham-Kent is listed for rent under $700K today, 9% of the 11 homes for rent. Their median rent is $1,600/mo.

All rentals in Chatham-Kent 

What kind of condo can I rent in Chatham-Kent for under $700K?

Under $700K, Chatham-Kent has condo apartment (1) for rent.

Condos for rent in Chatham-Kent 
Keep looking

More Rentals in Chatham-Kent

11 homes are for rent in Chatham-Kent. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Chatham-Kent neighbourhoods