Loading homes in Chatham-Kent…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Chatham-Kent
There are 11 rentals in Chatham-Kent, ON, with a median rent of $2,150/mo. 2 are 1-bedroom apartments and units and 5 have 2 bedrooms.
103,943 people lived in Chatham-Kent at the 2021 Census, in 43,860 households. 72% of households owned their home and 28% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (76%) and low-rise apartments (12%). 74% of homes were built before 1981, and 3% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Chatham-Kent, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Chatham-Kent Rentals
Listed 5 days ago
133 Howard Road
Chatham-Kent, ON N7M 0A4
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
149 Howard Road
Chatham-Kent (Chatham), ON N7M 5J6
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
100 Arrowhead Lane
Chatham-Kent (Chatham), ON N7M 0T2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
Unit Unit # 8, 206 Wellington Street
Chatham-Kent (Wallaceburg), ON N8A 2X9
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
Unit Unit # 5, 206 Wellington Street
Chatham-Kent, ON N8A 2X9
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 27 days ago
4578 Talbot Trail
Chatham-Kent (Merlin), ON N0P 2A0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 12, 2026
Unit 306, 955 Grand Avenue W
Chatham-Kent, ON N7L 4Z6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 4, 2026
101 Grassland Grove
Chatham-Kent (Chatham), ON N7M 0S5
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Jul 2, 2026
Unit 302, 317 Queen Street
Chatham-Kent (Chatham), ON N7M 2H7
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
18
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 2,286 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,286 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$467,400
In Chatham-Kent
$467,400
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,150/mo
In Chatham-Kent
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,499
$317
Per square foot
≈ 18.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
116
Median $467,400
Houses 102 · Condos 14
For rent
11
Median $2,150
Houses 10 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices compared to province
- Good selection of restaurants and cafes
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Low population density for a quieter lifestyle
Keep in mind
- Walkability score is low at 18
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Chatham-Kent is relaxed and community-oriented, with local amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a slower pace with access to nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2,470.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
159
Parks
122
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
22
Grocery stores
97
Restaurants
35
Cafés
31
Gyms
10
Libraries
22
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2,470.8 km² of Chatham-Kent. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.9/10
Average rating of the 40 rated schools in this area
42
Elementary
15
Secondary
Monsignor Uyen Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
7.3/106.9 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Indian Creek Road Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
665 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Wheatley Area Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
7.0/106.4 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Christ the King Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
6.9/105.7 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Michael Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
6.7/106.1 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
150 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ursuline College Chatham Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · St. Clair CDSB
6.6/106.6 over 5 yrs294th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Chatham-Kent, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
103,943
Population (2021)
2,443.6 km²
Area
43
People per km²
46.4
Median age
$75,386
Median income
72%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
43,860
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)60.5%
- Seniors (65+)23.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses75.9%
- Semi-detached3.2%
- Townhouses3.5%
- Duplexes1.6%
- Low-rise apartments11.5%
- High-rise apartments3.5%
Own or rent
72%Owners
28%Renters
Across 43,860 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier39%
- 1961–198034%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.1%
- Employment rate
- 0.2%
- Commute by transit
- 93.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $67,437
- Median income after tax
- $88,451
- Average household income
- 12.4%
- Living on a low income
- $854/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $874/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $348,541
- Median home value at census
- 15.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 268 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Chatham-Kent
19 homes were leased in Chatham-Kent over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,928 and half below, 2.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 50 days — 15 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $1,928
- -2.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 50
- 15 days slower
- Leases closed
- 19
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.41/mo
- from 14 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,990/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 5.3%
From 19 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Chatham-Kent
17.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$396,645
122 sales
Median rent
$1,928/mo
19 leases
Gross rental yield
5.83%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Chatham-Kent over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Chatham-Kent, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $1,725 | $1,195 – $1,725 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,200 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $1,900 | $1,800 – $2,225 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Chatham-Kent
How much is rent in Chatham-Kent?
The median lease in Chatham-Kent closed at $1,928 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 19 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Chatham-Kent on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Chatham-Kent
What is the average rent in Chatham-Kent?
The median rent of the 11 rentals in Chatham-Kent is $2,150/mo, from $1,475 to $2,499 a month.
Houses for rent in Chatham-KentHow much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Chatham-Kent?
5 2-bedroom rentals are listed in Chatham-Kent, with a median rent of $1,750/mo.
Condos for rent in Chatham-KentMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Chatham-Kent
11 homes are for rent in Chatham-Kent. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.










